Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2021, 10:38 AM
SeagullA SeagullA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Hi all,

I am unable to get Protools to communicate with my Arturia Keylab MKii 61.
I keep getting the error message “Protools unable to communicate with HUI”

I do actually get a signal in my instrument track when I touch the keys and I can make my Protools track start, stop, mute, solo etc. with the Arturia's PT commands.
It just won’t control/play any virtual instrument!
The virtual instruments work fine btw when I operate them with a mouse.

The Arturia does show up under Midi devices and I am able to set it up in Peripherals HUI.
It also works fine in stand alone mode and is recognized by my computer, just not in PT.

I am doing the testing with record enabled, have midi through checked off and have gone over the install directions a dozen times and watched a dozen youtube help videos to no avail.

My set up is:

Mac OS Big Sur
2020 27” Imac
Protools:
Midi Controller: Arturia Keylab MKii 61

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2021, 06:00 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Is the Arturia a USB MIDI keyboard? If so, it should be recognized in Peripherals (not as HUI though). Attached is my M-Audio MIDI keyboard set up in Peripherals.

Second, see 2nd pic from PT Preferences: "Default Thru Instrument" should be set to "first selected MIDI track".

Hope this helps!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-10-08 at 19.56.33.jpg (17.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-10-08 at 19.57.11.jpg (44.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2021, 05:37 PM
SeagullA SeagullA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Thanks for the reply briaboy.
I figured it out last night!
I just need to change the output on my instrument track from predefined "keyalb mkii" to the vst plug in I was using. Now I get sound and can record in midi after 4 days...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2021, 05:37 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Did you get this to work?
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2021, 05:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Some things to remember:
1-HUI is not midi note info. HUI is control protocol for things like volume(via faders) and transport. Best to start by killing HUI function and work on getting midi to work on your INSTRUMENT tracks.
2-In PT, go to Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. Create a new "instrument", name it as you like. The settings for brand and model are optional(they don't matter). The setting that really DOES matter is the Input path. This is where you tell Pro Tools where to "look for" incoming midi data. Given the Arturia uses a USB connection, it would probably look something like "Arturia Keylab on USB[Emulated]".
3-you may need to put the INSTRUMENT track into Record-ready for it to actually trigger the sounds of the plugin you insert(for testing purposes, I like MiniGrand or DB-33(which loads faster).
4-Once you do have it working, if you decide to change the VI plugin, the assignment might not reset by itself. To reset manually(which you should learn how to do anyway), go to View>Mix Window and check the "Instruments" option. This will add a row of boxes across the top of your MIX window. On AUDIO and AUX tracks, this will not show anything, but on INSTRUMENT tracks, it will show where the midi info of that track should go(usually the VI plugin on that track)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2021, 12:09 PM
SeagullA SeagullA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Thanks Briaboy and Albee1952!
I did get the controller to work by assigning it to the VST i was using on the instrument track instead of what the directions from Arturia recommended.
Otherwise everything else is how Arturia recommended to set it up to work in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2021, 02:49 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Pro Tools is unable to communicate with Arturia Midi controller

Good to hear!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools unable to communicate with midi HUI donn Pro Tools 2020 4 04-09-2020 09:10 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI Kiwiflip Pro Tools 2018 11 02-17-2018 09:22 PM
Pro Tools unable to communicate with HUI MCU. earshatter Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-17-2016 01:56 AM
MIDI crash, PT now unable to communicate with controller jes macOS 0 04-26-2011 11:25 AM
Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI Gilfigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-22-2003 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com