Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2009, 12:08 AM
JohnPaul Grim JohnPaul Grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Exclamation Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Ok so last week i finally caved in and pulled away from logic and decided to take the big plunge into pro tools

So i go online and buy the 003 rack interface with the factory bundle,
That has two Firewire 400 outputs on it.

and with it i purchased the new-

iMac 27inch 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
with 4GB 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM
and 1TB Serial ATA Drive

Alas in this lies my problem
This new computer only comes with ONE, I repeat ONE Firewire800 port.

So I figure, "okay i'll just buy a Firewire 400 to 800 converter cable"

which I did.

In this lies another problem, Pro Tools recommends that i use an external hard drive with speed of 7200 rpm and uses Firewire 800.

But I CAN NOT FIND A FIREWIRE 800 HUB!

so what do I do?!?!?

The only solution i can think of is:

-Buy a regular Firewire 400 hub
-Use the Firewire 400 to 800 converter to connect that hub to my new imac
-Connect the 003 rack into the hub
-And connect external hard drive to hub at old firewire 400 speed

Do you think this will work???

should i just connect the external hard drive to my imac with a usb 2.0???

please please please help me, I BEG OF YOUUUUUUUUUUUU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:19 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Hello JohnPaul; Welcome to the DUC where searching will get u over hills & mountains but for now, I'll get u goin as there is a ton of info on this around here...

pretty simple actually;Computer to Hard drive>Hard drive to rack via 400-800 cable(or 800-400/whichever way u wanna view it)...

the not so simple part will be SL & PT (Snow Leopard & Pro tools)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:36 AM
JohnPaul Grim JohnPaul Grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

ok soo what you're saying is

connect an external hard-drive into the firewire800 port on my imac,
then connect the 003 rack directly into that external hard drive??

that will really work??

on the snow lep and pro tools note, im hoping that Pro Tools 8.0.3 pre-release will do it for me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:38 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Thatz what I am sayin
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:38 AM
JohnPaul Grim JohnPaul Grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

oh and the reason why i didnt search is well...
i had no idea what to specifically search for haha,

im new to protools so i feel 100percent overwhelmed
and thanks for the quick response too
greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2009, 01:40 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnPaul Grim View Post
oh and the reason why i didnt search is well...
i had no idea what to specifically search for haha,

im new to protools so i feel 100percent overwhelmed
and thanks for the quick response too
greatly appreciated
No prob; & for the record, the search engine on here kinda sucks so u'd be better off searching on google which will lead u back here 10 times out of 10
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2009, 06:07 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 350
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

I might also recommend getting an esata card for your new mac such as this one: http://www.sonnettech.com/product/tempo_sata_e2p.html

Frees up the load on your FW bus and it's a lot faster for large file transfers etc.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:20 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Hey Norad, u may wanna check around & suggest that in some other threads because there are quite a few guys who worry about this due to imac's shorts & I don't think many know about the card...jus sayin
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:48 AM
Bjames Bjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 16
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

I too ha djust purchased the Digi003, but mines the interface (mixer). I also have a iMac with one 800 port. The connection stated above is actually in the manual it says that if your mac only has 1 FW port, connect the Digi003 to the back of an External HD that is connected to your computer. This is my configuration;

iMac -->FW800 cable-->FW800 500gig Drive-->FW800 cable--->FW800 250gig drive ---->FW400 cable to interface.

My hard drives only have 2 FW800 and 1 FW400 ports, so I connected the drives to the iMac with FW800, then used the only FW400 connection on the drive out to the Digi003. This has been working very well. Also if you havent already done so, pick up a good ext FW drive. USB drives are not supported.
__________________
iMac 24" 2.9 Ghz 4gig RAM, OS Leopard 10.5.6, Digi 003 Factory Interface Protools LE 8, Glyph 500gig Audio Drive, Glyph 250gig Samples Drive
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:38 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,833
Default Re: Okay, I'm really lost, someone PLEASE help me.

Norad,

You mentioned the sata card, but it looks like it's just for pci slots on a mac pro. Is there something for Imac that I don't know about? The OP listed an Imac, which is also what I have.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Value lost, sometimes even plugin itself lost with 10.1.1 kinghand macOS 6 04-03-2012 12:58 AM
Please HELP! Grey Screen - Lost song, Lost Soul... deeegenerate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-12-2010 08:05 PM
More Lost or Deleted Regions-Really lost this time.... SunsetLodge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 06:58 PM
Lost thread "Stolen or lost iLok" stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-18-2006 04:44 PM
DUY..... all is not lost.... Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-10-2005 01:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com