Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2021, 09:09 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 952
Default help please - Avid S1 just stopped connecting to ProTools - software setting issue?

EDIT - i fixed my own problem.

solution - after trashing PT prefs (as evidently I had recently)

- go to PT Peripherals / ethernet controllers / and *enable* ethernet port - on Ethernet 1

and also down below Enable EUCON.

otherwise it won't work at all.

this fixed the non - connection issue.


~~~~~
help please - Avid S1 just stopped connecting to ProTools - software setting issue?

was working fine for months
I'm no expert on Eucon or other settings.
any ideas? thanks.

the faders just have one little low down thin rectangle above each fader. in the LED (?) display.
no other lights.
Catalina 10.15.7
PT 2021.7
EuControl 20.6.1.3

Firmware is up to date on S1 (I checked)

Eucon Workstation v4.6.2x3 (see screen grab)
I have a proper ethernet cable (i forget the specific name, but it hasn't been changed, and yes both ends are seated well. Just reseated them)
it is plugged into the *upper* ethernet port on current (2019) MacPro

Yes have restarted both MacPro and S1.

any ideas? many thanks

Last edited by MixerGuy; 10-18-2021 at 09:19 AM. Reason: solution.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2021, 09:54 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: help please - Avid S1 just stopped connecting to ProTools - software setting issu

Good detective work Trashing Prefs resets many things, including Eucon(gets turned off), HUI(gets turned off), Auto-Backup(gets reset to default). Its worth going thru Prefs and taking notes, or saving screen captures. Also, for those using HDN or HDX cards and interfaces, hardware gets reset to defaults. With 192 and HD IO's, that can cause all your digital IO paths to quit working. Once I got all that reset for the 4 units I had, I saved screen captures for all of it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix kylerboudreau Post - Surround - Video 5 10-14-2021 06:09 AM
Connecting Avid Video Engine PT11.3.1 software albertocarlassare Pro Tools 11 5 05-21-2015 12:32 PM
AVID software license agreement issue insightsono Pro Tools 11 5 03-22-2015 05:12 PM
connecting hardware insert to the 003+ / setting it up properly in protools le elmuerte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-06-2010 04:52 AM
motif es issue connecting to protools vapp MIDI 7 12-28-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com