Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2021, 06:58 PM
Curtis2Smith@Gmail.com Curtis2Smith@Gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: 450 Victoria Blvd.
Posts: 1
Default New Build w/ Older Rack

I recently built AMD Ryzen 5 3400G w/ Aesus X570 MB, Windows 10, wanted to add Firewire PCIe to interface 003 Rack + (LE 8.05) but after researching it looks like this hardware isn't even supported anymore. Can I update Pro Tools ?(Not sure how or if it is even compatible with Windows 10.) Admittedly I haven't been involved for years, but pertinent info doesn't seem easily deciphered, and I can't say Avid is exactly chomping at the bit for person to person help. Any info about my options would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2021, 08:39 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: New Build w/ Older Rack

You can take a look at the Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart to see which versions of Pro Tools are compatible with which OS version.

Here is a link to the Pro Tools System Requirements as well.

Hope that helps and please ask any other questions you may have about compatibility.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2021, 09:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: New Build w/ Older Rack

The odds of the 003rack working are actually pretty good. But you will need newer PT software. IIRC, 12.4 or 12.5 is the first version to be compatible with Windows 10.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2021, 03:56 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,921
Default Re: New Build w/ Older Rack

I'm still on v11.3.2 (The last version before subscription model) and whilst not 'officially' compatible, it works fine on Win10.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older 11 rack and newer version Sam C Eleven Rack 6 04-02-2013 08:37 PM
003 rack comp build. Need some info... geekkiller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-18-2010 03:32 PM
003 Rack - Windows 7 - New Build lowlights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-13-2009 04:03 PM
Possible i5 Build for PT LE 8.0.1 / 003 Rack lowlights 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-13-2009 03:44 PM
Build your own isolation rack case? bwherry General Discussion 7 11-29-2003 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com