Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2021, 04:10 PM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 174
Default Double attack notes/ Sample Tank 3/ ISSUE SOLVED

So.... in general, here's the work around this issue that I've found. Shorten the note's value and the double attack effect disappears. I'm guessing the samples are trying to loop if the value is too long in time. This is a programming/sampling issue and the midi notes don't adapt well to longer values than an 8th or 16th at times. This can be problematic when trying to write a legato phrase connecting say a quarter note to the next, if that particular note decides to do the double attack. I'll update you when/if I find other solutions. Doesn't happen with every sampled sound in Sample Tank 3.
I'm sure I can't be the only one encountering this issue.


Hey everyone! I'm using Protools 12/ High Sierra/ iMac.

Anyway, I've encountered this issue here and there with Sample Tank 3. Using a nylon guitar patch, recording instrument as midi. Depending on where the note is played (or moved in the midi editor) I can sometimes hear a double note (sounds like one 1/16th note prior to the next ,when there is clearly only 1 midi note there. If I move the note around the double effect goes away.

Any thoughts as to how I can get rid of the double note?

Thanks!

Lisa

Last edited by soundartsonline; 11-03-2021 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2021, 09:58 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Double notes Sample Tank 3

How are you recording the notes?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:15 PM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 174
Default Re: Double notes Sample Tank 3

I am recording the notes as midi while playing a keyboard (controller). Have a track set up as midi with Sample tank on the Aux track. Using the assigned channel on the track, same setup as usual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
double notes john1192 MIDI 0 04-17-2007 09:03 AM
Double Notes!!!! roziel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-02-2007 10:30 PM
Sample Tank 2 Xl conbreaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-04-2005 05:07 PM
another sample tank bug? rogga_bogga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-25-2003 12:05 PM
Sample Tank..How? Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-04-2002 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com