Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2021, 10:00 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Hi all, I'm getting this error when I start up Pro Tools:



Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size. Please select one of the following buffer sizes in the device control panel. 32, 64, 128, 156, 512, 1024 or 2048



I'm trying to setup pro tools with my Decklink Mini Monitor IO device as a video and audio output device. Whenever I select my Decklink Mini Monitor IO's aiso driver in pro tools settings, I relaunch and I get this error. I don't see an obvious way to change the cards buffer size anywhere.



Pro Tools Version: 2021.7

Desktop Video Setup (Blackmagic Decklink Driver) Version: 12.1



How may I fix this issue?



Thanks in advance :)
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2021, 11:46 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,870
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

First thing you need to do is provide us your system info. Can’t help if we don’t know what you’re working with.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2021, 12:18 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,816
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Is the Decklink an ASIO audio device? If not, what is your audio interface?

Pro Tools is telling you what you need to do. Pro Tools does not work with any buffer size, only the ones listed.

So whatever you audio interface is, open the control panel for it and set the buffer to 512 for example. Then launch PT.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2021, 12:43 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
First thing you need to do is provide us your system info. Can’t help if we don’t know what you’re working with.

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Well in this particular instance, my full system specs aren't relevant to the topic at hand. Here it is anyway:

Decklink Mini Monitor I/O (Driver version: 12.2)
Ryzen 7 3700x
GTX 1650
32Gigs Ram
SSD Boot Drive
Pro Tools 2021.7
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2021, 12:50 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Is the Decklink an ASIO audio device? If not, what is your audio interface?

Pro Tools is telling you what you need to do. Pro Tools does not work with any buffer size, only the ones listed.

So whatever you audio interface is, open the control panel for it and set the buffer to 512 for example. Then launch PT.
Hello Benoni, Thanks for your response.

The Decklink Mini Monitor is an Aiso audio device (See screenshot)
I want to use my Decklink Mini Monitor as both an audio output device and a video output device. I'm not looking for any inputs.

I can't find a way to change my Buffer size on my Decklink Mini Monitor card. I phoned up BlackMagic support and they told me this card does not have a setting for this and it was a pro tools setting I had to change. The card is 100% supported with pro tools as stated on Blackmagic's website.

Look forward to your response!

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (11.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2021, 03:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Make sure that Windows is NOT using that device as its "default playback device"(set Windows to use the on-board sound card). That gives Pro Tools complete control over the hardware, buffer size, sample rate, etc.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2021, 04:32 PM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Make sure that Windows is NOT using that device as its "default playback device"(set Windows to use the on-board sound card). That gives Pro Tools complete control over the hardware, buffer size, sample rate, etc.
Hello, I'm sorry to say but this did not fix the issue.

I set the default windows audio device from the Blackmagic IO Aiso driver to a monitor. I opened up pro tools hitting N to bring up my audio engine options, selected the Blackmagic AISO driver and I got the same buffer size error.

See screenshot of the default device changed: https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1634337143

Any other ideas? I'm keen to get this working
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-10-15 232840.png (40.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2021, 06:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,116
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Make sure there are no other applications running trying to use that device (just like you already did for Windows).

What exactly is showing up in the Pro Tools playback engine dialog? Are there any other curious device options (what are they)? What IO buffer size is shown in that dialog? Try just changing whatever is shown to something else safe like 1024 or 512, but whatever is there just try changing it.

In the Black Magic desktop config software is there a way to adjust IO buffer sizes? if so try setting that to something boring like 1024 and then start Pro Tools.

The control of IO Buffer size through drivers unfortunately sometimes has problems, and Pro Tools seems to have more issues there than other DAWs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2021, 06:48 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 39
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Make sure there are no other applications running trying to use that device (just like you already did for Windows).

What exactly is showing up in the Pro Tools playback engine dialog? Are there any other curious device options (what are they)? What IO buffer size is shown in that dialog? Try just changing whatever is shown to something else safe like 1024 or 512, but whatever is there just try changing it.

In the Black Magic desktop config software is there a way to adjust IO buffer sizes? if so try setting that to something boring like 1024 and then start Pro Tools.

The control of IO Buffer size through drivers unfortunately sometimes has problems, and Pro Tools seems to have more issues there than other DAWs.
Thank you for your response Darryl,

When opening up Pro Tools, I have made sure that there are no applications trying to use my Decklink Driver for audio.

This is showing up in the pro tools playback engine dialogue box: https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1634388293

See this video of the error: https://streamable.com/0rvy2u

There are no audio settings at all within the Blackmagic driver settings - Even though blackmagic support assured me this device was compatible with pro tools as an audio and video output device. Here is a screenshot of the Blackmagic settings: https://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?...1&d=1634388454

The Blackmagic audio device is an AISO enabled driver, but is it possible maybe to route Aiso4all to the Blackmagic driver somehow?

It's a shame that it's so difficult to set this up in Pro Tools. I'm still keen to get it working and will do whatever it takes!
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (13.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2021-10-16 134721.jpg (32.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:29 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,156
Default Re: Your Audio Device is Configured with an unsupported audio buffer size.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipKapadia View Post
... blackmagic support assured me this device was compatible with pro tools ...
Continue to work through this with Blackmagic support. I doubt anyone here has tried this particular device with Pro Tools. It seems to be quite a different beast than a typical audio interface. Good luck!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel TheVRsNo$ Windows 27 12-09-2019 07:28 AM
Unsupported Audio Buffer Size Error ProTools 11 Win10 thegrinch Pro Tools 11 2 09-17-2017 10:26 AM
Pro Tools 12 "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size" Mirela Windows 0 01-08-2016 06:39 AM
Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size sp_key Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-18-2015 01:04 PM
Error at startup: "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported buffer..." Kronos78 Windows 0 05-03-2011 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com