Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2021, 07:15 AM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 952
Default Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

And with an HDX card? Looking for an inexpensive system for a remote studio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2021, 07:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,568
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Yes, working but not supported. No more firmware updates, that's it. You will need adapter cable between old digilink and new digilink though, but it will work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2021, 05:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

And the 192 still works with 2021 PT Ultimate. Avid has said many times that the blue interfaces(192 and 96) are not supported, but will not be intentionally "broken". Used 192's are a bargain, and they still sound fine(IOW, if you can't do really good recordings, its not the 192 at fault)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2021, 06:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,568
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Used 192's are a bargain, and they still sound fine
Yea they were supposed to be among best of the best in 2001 when HD product line was launched, and all recording studios were fine with them making hits day in day out. The sound has not changed since, even though they are two decades old.

I have no problem using them on live gigs, live trackings, whatever where I need many IO. Second the tip that they are dirt cheap now and if you need large IO count then that's the way to go.

But when I do mastering I nowadays rely on my Apogee Symphony MkII which output (DA converter) is much better than 192. With that said, 192 is good enough to get into the "it is just an opinion" category.

Few years ago my local dealer called me and asked if I am interested about the 2nd hand 192's he has in the storage (the units that they acquired from exchanges to Avid HD interfaces) so I bought four 192's for one thousand. I would call that a bargain.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2021, 08:50 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 952
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Second the tip that they are dirt cheap now...
Dirt cheap as in $250. Crazy bargin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:32 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And the 192 still works with 2021 PT Ultimate. Avid has said many times that the blue interfaces(192 and 96) are not supported, but will not be intentionally "broken". Used 192's are a bargain, and they still sound fine(IOW, if you can't do really good recordings, its not the 192 at fault)
Do the older 192’s show up in the “Setup” menu? Do the require a certain firmware update? Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:34 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,568
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Old ones DO NOT get firmware updates but they show up in setup and work as expected


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:55 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 978
Default Re: Old "Blue" interface working with PT 12?

Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
Auto Low Latency On/Off ("Blue Mode") setting no longer imports... O.G. Killa Pro Tools 12 0 10-28-2016 06:02 PM
Mbox Pro 3 blue light stays on but has the status of "Hardware not connected" Focuret FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-15-2014 01:18 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
D/A pot change "beige" to "blue" corp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-09-2011 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com