Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2021, 12:19 PM
kylerboudreau kylerboudreau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Highlands, NC
Posts: 3
Default Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Hey everyone - I've been a long time member of the Avid Media Composer forum. Love audio editing, but have done it all in Avid MC, stereo only. Have taken ProTools lessons back in the film school days, and want to start kicking my indie projects out to a 5.1 mix using ProTools.

So with that, I do all of my work on a late model MacBook Pro with external storage, etc. Could I get your recommendations on what hardware is needed to do a 5.1 mix in ProTools?

I'm wiring my office now for the speakers, and just need to know the ideal way to do this on an indie film budget. Not junk - just not a studio setup.

Thanks for any advice!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2021, 04:33 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylerboudreau View Post
Hey everyone - I've been a long time member of the Avid Media Composer forum. Love audio editing, but have done it all in Avid MC, stereo only. Have taken ProTools lessons back in the film school days, and want to start kicking my indie projects out to a 5.1 mix using ProTools.

So with that, I do all of my work on a late model MacBook Pro with external storage, etc. Could I get your recommendations on what hardware is needed to do a 5.1 mix in ProTools?

I'm wiring my office now for the speakers, and just need to know the ideal way to do this on an indie film budget. Not junk - just not a studio setup.

Thanks for any advice!
Here's the basic requirements:
1-Pro Tools Ultimate software
2-an interface with at least 6 outputs
3-speakers. On a tight budget, I would get 5 JBL LSR305 or 306 Mk II speakers and a sub. For the money, I think the Presonus T-10 beats the JBL sub(and everything else in that price bracket).
4-(optional) a surround-ready monitor controller
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2021, 06:20 AM
kylerboudreau kylerboudreau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Highlands, NC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Awesome, thanks for the advice!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2021, 12:28 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,313
Default Re: Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylerboudreau View Post
Awesome, thanks for the advice!
An Apogee Quartet would fulfill the interface and monitor controller option.

Also compatible with MC.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2021, 11:29 PM
thermisonic thermisonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 123
Default Re: Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Steinberg UR28m works well as a low budget 5.1 interface and very basic monitor controller too. Volume control for all speakers, mutes speakers in pairs.
__________________
www.robwalkersound.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2021, 06:09 AM
kylerboudreau kylerboudreau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Highlands, NC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid MC editor setting up for ProTools and Mix

Cool, thank you! So, basic question: the last time I did a 5.1 mix I had access to an actual, legit mixing room. So that huge mixing board is all I've ever used to do a surround mix.

In the world of indie film where I'm doing this without spending thousands upon thousands to setup a mixing room, what hardware board would let me map a smaller amount of tracks in ProTools? Or maybe a better question: how do indie sound designers do this? Just adjust everything within ProTools during the mix and only use hardware for basic speaker control?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid 2trk editor Audiofarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-24-2011 01:01 PM
Creating an AAF or OMF in Pro Tools for Avid Editor sundontlie Post - Surround - Video 6 01-06-2011 12:51 PM
Do you prefer OMF or AAF from an Avid editor cananball Post - Surround - Video 6 09-28-2010 07:02 PM
Sessions don't save grid setting in midi editor innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-23-2010 08:00 PM
Avid editor - needs trim like function Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-10-2005 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com