Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2021, 08:33 AM
bnguyen02 bnguyen02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Qui Nhon
Posts: 3
Default Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Hello,

I cannot import video into protool first. When I try to import the video, Protools say that I need to download Apple QuickTime. However, QuickTime is already downloaded in my mac laptop. What should I do? Download another QuickTime player?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2021, 08:47 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Hi, Welcome to the Community

Here is some good info when it comes to Video codecs and what works and doesn’t ao look at this and let us know how you get on..

https://www.protoolstraining.com/blo...pro-tools.html
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2021, 03:44 PM
bnguyen02 bnguyen02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Qui Nhon
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Hello! Thank you so much for the help. According to the tutorial that you have sent and a bit of googling, I have converted by mp4. video into a mov. video with DNxHD codec. I was able to import the mov. video into Protools. But Protools does not display the video, it only shows the audio of the video. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2021, 03:54 PM
bnguyen02 bnguyen02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Qui Nhon
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Also, my guess is that Protools First might not allow video import?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2021, 06:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,566
Default Re: Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Correct, First does not do video


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2021, 01:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: Cannot Import Video into Protool First

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Correct, First does not do video


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Wow! I googled PTF and video and I got a lot of links on that First does import video so where did you see this?

Edit: saw this just now: https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison

The comp chart states no video engine and no video tracks so there we have it Avid SHOULD include atleast ONE video file so ppl can try Video work out in First BEFORE committing to the full version … IMHO of course
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plus de vidιo sur protool suite ΰ l'intallation de media com first JefB Le Forum en Franηais 3 02-17-2020 07:53 PM
Video Import - Audio longer than video - help please anguswoodhead Post - Surround - Video 5 12-23-2019 02:35 AM
Pt 2018.7 can't import video or open a session with video in it Jeffrey Talbot Post - Surround - Video 10 10-10-2018 02:09 PM
Import Video - Audio Import Option Disabled sarcanon Pro Tools 12 2 06-14-2016 06:12 PM
Updating Problem Protool 7,1,1 to Protool 8 wilrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-29-2009 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com