Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2013, 08:02 AM
Croft1979 Croft1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Union City
Posts: 2
Default CPU overload using Protools 8

This cpu overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the h/w buffer size in the playback engine dialog, or removing some plugins (-6101)

my system
imac intel core i3 3.06ghz 1 processor 4gb

this error pops up while trying to record a track and it takes the track about 3-4 minutes to start recording!!! Please help me!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2013, 08:06 AM
Croft1979 Croft1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Union City
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU overload using Protools 8

I also use digidesign mbox 2, beat thang, & midi keyboard...i have a selection on my processors that allows me to check up to four...please help me thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2013, 11:22 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: CPU overload using Protools 8

Hi, not sure how you can check up to four processors if you have only one.

I would only check 1 processor and set it to 95%. Set your buffer to 512. If you have more than one processor, then leave one processor for the system, and use the others for Pro tools.

You only have 4GB ram? That will slow things down. While Pro tools can only use a maximum 4GB, ( and it will use all of it) that leaves none for the OS and system. If your system is using the ram, then pro tools gets what is left. Pro tools needs a minimum of 2 gb, and using the minimum will also give you problems.

Same for your processor.

When i ran Pro tools 8, I ran a Macbook pro quad core with 16GB ram and i still had to watch my sessions for CPU overload. Pro tools needs power, alot of processing and a lot of ram. As much as you can put in your machine.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2014, 08:48 AM
MillerParkMoss MillerParkMoss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Greensboro
Posts: 1
Default Re: CPU overload using Protools 8

So I have a
G5 1.8ghz duel
3gb upgrade
1T external HD 7200rpm
Mac OS X 10.5.8
Protools 8.0...

I've recorded 3 songs no problem when I first set it up. Shortly after, I upgrade the ram from 1 gb to 3. Now I can't even play back, despite what I switch around on the playback engine setting... I've read every forum I can find, and even joined this one in hopes of some type of help. I'm dead in the water for now. Hope someone see's this. Not sure if I'm posting correctly. Thxs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9 CPU Overload andrewcleaton macOS 6 05-03-2012 09:33 AM
Protools HD 10 CPU overload problem kinghand macOS 14 04-01-2012 01:44 AM
Protools HD 1 Maximum Overload AlleyKat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2006 07:48 PM
CPU overload in protools 6 with OSX and SYNC John@wombatstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 07:22 PM
CPU overload in protools 6 with OSX John@wombatstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-10-2003 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com