Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2015, 04:11 PM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 112
Default "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

Track Freeze is working great when using it in a completely new session, however when I freeze a track in an older session (one made in a version prior to 12.4) I get the "missing files" dialog the next time I open the session after saving.

Is anyone else experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2015, 05:17 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,575
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

This could be a development oversight or bug do to the recently new Rendered Audio Files Folder which saves the frozen audio. Some testing on this should be done. What version exactly was the older session made in? Thanks.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2015, 05:52 AM
jsbach jsbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 112
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
This could be a development oversight or bug do to the recently new Rendered Audio Files Folder which saves the frozen audio. Some testing on this should be done. What version exactly was the older session made in? Thanks.

Shane
Thanks, Shane.

I don't remember the exact point release when the older sessions were created, but I was testing on sessions made with previous versions of Pro Tools 11 and 12. I'm currently on OSX 10.11.1 if that info helps as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2016, 01:38 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

I have kind of the same problem. I usually make a new copy of my project every day to be able to go back to an earlier version. The missing files happens if I unfreeze tracks in an earlier version and then open my latest version. The freeze files has been removed and even if there is no freezed tracks in the later project version Pro Tools warns me of missing freeze files. And I can't find a way to manually remove these freeze files from the project.
A good thing thou is if I unfreeze tracks in a project and then open an earlier version of that project Pro Tools didn't remove the freeze files and the tracks is still freezed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2016, 01:48 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 875
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

The last few days I've been sorting out a bunch of sessions from a few months back (all created with PT10.3.4), and going through and rendering some files, and also using the Freeze function... No problems at all here...

But I went straight from PT10.3.4 to PT12.4 if that's any help?
__________________
Mac Pro 2019 3.5GHz 8 Core 48GB RAM
OS 11.6.1
Protools Studio 2023.6
Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5,
UAD Quad PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2016, 03:40 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,140
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

The only time I've run into missing freeze files (so far) is when I opened a 12.4 session (with frozen tracks) in PT11 then DIDN'T save, then reopened in PT12.4 and all frozen media was gone. I had to unfreeze and refreeze to remedy the situation.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.20, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2022.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2016, 05:59 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 17
Default Re: "Missing Files" when using Track Freeze in sessions made prior to 12.4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
The only time I've run into missing freeze files (so far) is when I opened a 12.4 session (with frozen tracks) in PT11 then DIDN'T save, then reopened in PT12.4 and all frozen media was gone. I had to unfreeze and refreeze to remedy the situation.

Tim
Could be what happened to me but I'm not able to regenerate the freeze files. Nothing happens if I select "regenerate missing rendered files without searching". The tracks is already unfrozen so when I freeze it again PT just makes new freeze files an continues to warn me about missing files
__________________
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 | HDX | HD OMNI | S3/Eucon 4.0.3 | Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 2013 | 64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 - "freeze track" feature Dave Lang Pro Tools 12 52 01-29-2015 08:05 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
The input path "S/PDIF L-R" was made inactive because its stem is missing. ampnerd macOS 3 02-05-2014 08:58 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 10:20 PM
"Missing audio" when moving sessions from G5 to Glyph Blue Ridge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-01-2010 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com