Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2021, 01:31 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 81
Default Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Currently I route the line output of my Mac into a couple of analog channels of my HD I/O so I can listen to audio from Chrome, etc. while Pro Tools is running. Is there a way to do this digitally staying in the box? Maybe with Pro Tools Aggregrate I/O? Aggregrate engine has always confused me tbh.

I'd like to be able to Skype for some online vocal lessons and still have access to my my mic and plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2021, 02:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

I thought Sound Flower was the Mac solution for this
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:06 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I thought Sound Flower was the Mac solution for this

I installed Soundflower and made it the system output. Also did this below from Soundflowers instructions. Where is this supposed to be coming up as an input in Pro Tools so I can monitor it?

Open Audio MIDI Setup: (found in /Applications/Utilities)

hit the '+' button in the bottom left corner and select "Create Multi Output Device"
in the the panel that appears on the right, select "Built-in Output" AND "Soundflower (2ch)"
then hit the button with the gear icon bottom left and select "use this device for sound output" (you should still be hearing your iTunes output -- it is now going to both Soundflower and the built-in speakers)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Hmmm, maybe you need to configure aggregate IO to make it work? Working from memory here as I run PC
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2021, 05:16 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,400
Default Routing other apps to Pro Tools

You’re running HD.

You can’t use Soundflower etc. as it needs to work with Core Audio interfaces.

FYI - this question has come up a lot. Search the forum to see suggestions and what others are doing.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2021, 08:40 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,047
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Source Nexus is great for this
__________________
HP Z2 Xeon 6 Core, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D Win10, PT ver.. Latest
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2021, 12:51 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Source Nexus is great for this
Does that work with HD I/O ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2021, 08:07 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by freakhouse View Post
Does that work with HD I/O ?
Source Nexus doesn't care what kind of interface you've got - it's a way to route to/from CoreAudio through an AAX plug. Works well.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2021, 08:08 PM
loopzilla2 loopzilla2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 111
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Loopback by Rogue Amoeba is the solution you're looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2021, 02:45 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 996
Default Re: Routing other apps to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by loopzilla2 View Post
Loopback by Rogue Amoeba is the solution you're looking for.
It won't work. Pro Tools takes exclusive control over HD hardware so that it isn't accessible to any other application running on the system.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best iPad Apps for Pro Tools with HUI wdjudd Pro Tools 2019 5 05-12-2020 04:51 AM
Routing audio from CoreAudio apps to Pro Tools stargazer macOS 7 05-02-2013 09:55 PM
Does M-box 2 work with apps other than Pro Tools? mike_mccue Pro Tools 9 0 11-06-2010 02:57 PM
routing other audio apps through mbox? sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-05-2008 10:13 AM
002R Pro Tools and other apps? bowgraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2005 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com