Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2021, 03:46 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default RAM & Pro Tools

This could be a big topic and we may need some Avid people to help. But...

RAM. What tasks does RAM get utilized in Pro Tools. What uses alot of RAM and what doesn't.

I want to know everything from session loading to hitting play.

RAM & Pro Tools.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2021, 04:53 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,107
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Scroll down to "Memory": https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...pro-tools.html
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2021, 05:01 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Thanks man. That is helpful. But I'd like to know exactly what is using RAM and when.

PT Expert
"Memory - The memory meter shows how much system RAM is being used by Pro Tools. If you are using Pro Tools 10 and earlier, which are 32 bit applications, then this is limited to around 3GB, irrespective how much RAM you may have installed in your computer. Pro Tools 11 is a 64 bit application, so is theoretically able to access as much memory as you throw at it. Plug-ins, particularly Virtual Instruments with large libraries use lots of memory so it is good to have as much in your computer for Pro Tools to access. However you need to remember that Pro Tools accesses RAM for other functions too, this includes; The Audio and Video Engines, plug-ins and disk cache (if available & enabled)."
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2021, 05:21 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,107
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by kings79 View Post
...But I'd like to know exactly what is using RAM and when...
Perhaps you could test on your own rig:

Boot computer, quit all apps, & check mem usage in Activity Monitor: https://support.apple.com/guide/acti...ctmntr1004/mac
Launch PT, video engine off, no disk cache, no VIs. Check Activity Monitor.
Video engine on: check Activity Monitor.
Disk cache on and set to ??? size; check Activity Monitor.
Add a VI; check Activity Monitor.
Add other VIs etc etc etc
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2021, 05:22 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Perhaps you could test on your own rig:

Boot computer, quit all apps, & check mem usage in Activity Monitor: https://support.apple.com/guide/acti...ctmntr1004/mac
Launch PT, video engine off, no disk cache, no VIs. Check Activity Monitor.
Video engine on: check Activity Monitor.
Disk cache on and set to ??? size; check Activity Monitor.
Add a VI; check Activity Monitor.
Add other VIs etc etc etc
I've done all that. Ther is too much lag.

I want to hear from the experts for a definitive answer.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2021, 05:33 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Plug-ins, VI’s, and Disc Cache. Avid Video Engine uses RAM too if you’re using that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2021, 09:32 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Plug-ins, VI’s, and Disc Cache. Avid Video Engine uses RAM too if you’re using that.
What about Loading Sessions, Audio Suite, the Mix Engine, channel meters ect..?

yes I use the Video Engine.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2021, 04:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,751
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by kings79 View Post
What about Loading Sessions, Audio Suite, the Mix Engine, channel meters ect..?

yes I use the Video Engine.
There's no real numbers on that that you'll find. Knowing what each little bit takes up ram-wise won't tell you anything. It's the program as a whole you should be concerned about. I have to ask - why do you need to know all those kinds of details? Or is this just some academic exercise? What exact problem are you chasing? You mentioned something about lag. Lag where? In what operation?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2021, 04:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,130
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Plug-ins, VI’s, and Disc Cache. Avid Video Engine uses RAM too if you’re using that.
This.

Algorithmic (a.k.a. normal) plugins do not consume much memory, you could have lots of those in sub-gigabyte systems two decades ago. Audiosuite as well, not a problem as it is CPU constrained nonrealtime process. Video Engine should be turned off if you do not need it and using Disc Cache is optional, but here's the thing... some VI's are optimised to use as much memory as there is while some older ones (such as Synthogy Ivory II) are optimised to use as much storage performance available, reducing memory footprint and making your storage scream.

I am currently testing a fully loaded M1 Mac Mini which obviously maxed at 16GB memory. No problems so far (except Sonnox Pro Codec does not work yet), but adding huge amount of VI's becomes a problem at some point. Looks to be enough for my workflow though.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2021, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,751
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
This.

Algorithmic (a.k.a. normal) plugins do not consume much memory, you could have lots of those in sub-gigabyte systems two decades ago. Audiosuite as well, not a problem as it is CPU constrained nonrealtime process. Video Engine should be turned off if you do not need it and using Disc Cache is optional, but here's the thing... some VI's are optimised to use as much memory as there is while some older ones (such as Synthogy Ivory II) are optimised to use as much storage performance available, reducing memory footprint and making your storage scream.

I am currently testing a fully loaded M1 Mac Mini which obviously maxed at 16GB memory. No problems so far (except Sonnox Pro Codec does not work yet), but adding huge amount of VI's becomes a problem at some point. Looks to be enough for my workflow though.
And some vi's like the East West Play engine can either run from disk or load all into ram on a per voice instance. And you have those like Kontakt that can load the initial bit of sound and stream the rest. There are no real hard and fast numbers. And if you have a modeled vi like some pianos are they use a minimal amount of ram.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com