Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2021, 09:47 AM
squidknees squidknees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Brooklyn/Queens, NY
Posts: 8
Default Midi !!!!????

Why is the midi editing tool so incapable in 2021?? Zero copy and paste function without completely erasing other notes?? Still cant place a note on the 1 beat?? What did i just pay thousands of dollars for? Seriously avid this is absolutely unacceptable from any daw in 2021 and you are leading the way in failing at midi editing capability. Will most likely have to use ableton to write which makes using protools almost pointless for anything but mixing.. Why? Why cant we have the most basic of midi functionality out of the world most expensive daw?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2021, 09:57 AM
squidknees squidknees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Brooklyn/Queens, NY
Posts: 8
Default Midi in 2021 still sucks?

Dear avid,

Its 2021 and i still cant input a midi not on beat 1 of sequence. I still cant paste individual midi notes without erasing the rest of a sequence. These are two of the most basic needs in midi sequencing and somehow the SUPPOSED leading audio software on the planet has zero interest in supporting these most basic features. Why? What in the actual .......

Im screaming at my obscenely priced DAW right now trying to do the most basic of midi editing. Absolutely unacceptable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2021, 10:07 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 165
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

Can you copy notes without deleting what's there if you hit the midi merge button?..

It could do with a midi overhaul alright though..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2021, 11:26 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 650
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

It really is time for a midi bug and feature overhaul! Embarrassing!!!

Standard in film but you can barely use VI’s….


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.7

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.7, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2021, 03:01 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,010
Default Re: Midi !!!!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by squidknees View Post
Why is the midi editing tool so incapable in 2021?? Zero copy and paste function without completely erasing other notes?? Still cant place a note on the 1 beat?? What did i just pay thousands of dollars for? Seriously avid this is absolutely unacceptable from any daw in 2021 and you are leading the way in failing at midi editing capability. Will most likely have to use ableton to write which makes using protools almost pointless for anything but mixing.. Why? Why cant we have the most basic of midi functionality out of the world most expensive daw?
Nothing wrong with Pro Tools regarding your second point. Use Edit Menu>Paste Special>Merge or option+M
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2021, 01:05 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 332
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

I'm in complete accord with all that the OP mentioned.

Simply changing the tempo of a section is also making MIDI notes disappear from time to time.

Also having an issue with double notes being created on the first notes (hidden notes reappearing after re-adjusting clip lengths).

Can't even drag n drop a drum loop accurately.
I go to drag n drop a 4 bar pattern and it drops in at 4 bars + 32 samples according the green bar length indicator.

Cut/insert time function creates a painstaking affair for what should be a simple arrangement edit.
Have to inspect and rearrange hundreds of MIDI notes after cutting/inserting a section.

32 samples seems to be the amount by which things are getting altered.

I've even noticed discrepancies with the visual grid. The last 16th note box being smaller than the rest in some occasions.
At least in my current session.

But I keep using PT to carry out my musical visions.
In the time it would take me to re-learn a decades worth of established work flow in another DAW,
I could just re-arrange every note...;(

Simple few second edits are costing me hours of work making corrections.
The best thing I can think of is to commit to audio clips before doing any re-arranging of the song scheme.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Windows 10 Home|Version 21H1|OS build 19043.1052|Pro Tools 2021.6|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|HGST Touro S 1TB External USB 3.0 Drive|Samsung T5 1TB SSD

Other: NI Guitar Rig Pro 6, Steven Slate Drums 5.5, NI Studio Drummer, Spectrasonics Trilian, Kontakt 6 Player, Toontrack EZplayer Pro

Last edited by take77; 08-06-2021 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2021, 01:57 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 111
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

Is it only me, or long sessions (more than 30mins), make midi editing incredibly sluggish? just try to mov a a note and the gui freezes for at least 3 seconds untill PT does it... unbearable!

Not to mention that recording and editing midi and audio tracks together is a real nightmare, it simply can't be done without creating caos.

And... playlists!!! just like audiotracks please!!!
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2021, 02:24 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 763
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
I'm in complete accord with all that the OP mentioned.

Simply changing the tempo of a section is also making MIDI notes disappear from time to time.

Also having an issue with double notes being created on the first notes (hidden notes reappearing after re-adjusting clip lengths).

Can't even drag n drop a drum loop accurately.
I go to drag n drop a 4 bar pattern and it drops in at 4 bars + 32 samples according the green bar length indicator.

Cut/insert time function creates a painstaking affair for what should be a simple arrangement edit.
Have to inspect and rearrange hundreds of MIDI notes after cutting/inserting a section.

32 samples seems to be the amount by which things are getting altered.

I've even noticed discrepancies with the visual grid. The last 16th note box being smaller than the rest in some occasions.
At least in my current session.

But I keep using PT to carry out my musical visions.
In the time it would take me to re-learn a decades worth of established work flow in another DAW,
I could just re-arrange every note...;(

Simple few second edits are costing me hours of work making corrections.
The best thing I can think of is to commit to audio clips before doing any re-arranging of the song scheme.
It's the same old story.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.6 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2021, 04:16 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,427
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

I get by.
Coming from Vision, Notator. Pro Tools, certainly MIDI works. Not a lot of....bells but
for DIY Composition it works.

I don’t stay virtual (MIDI) very long. I Commit as I like.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2021, 11:53 PM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 478
Default Re: Midi !!!!????

I couldn't agree more with the OP. I still can't believe we can't split a MIDI region containing MIDI notes crossing the edit line without notes disappearing. For 8 years I've made posts about this. In Logic a prompt arises: "Do you want to keep, shorten, or split the notes that cross the point where the region is being split?" Is that so hard?

If you want to edit large regions of audio and MIDI at the same time, forget about it. You will lose any MIDI note that traverses the edit selection line. COMPLETELY UNACCEPTABLE!

AVID: how many more years do we have to wait before we get this simple feature addition to MIDI editing??
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 128 GB RAM, Mac OS Big Sur, Samsung EVO SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com