Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2015, 01:47 PM
DannaE DannaE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN 55119
Posts: 1
Default Can't find Pro Tools on my Mac

I haven't used pro tools in awhile. Today I hooked up my Avid KeyStudio 49-Note USB Keyboard and I'm not finding the software and my Mac is not seeing the keyboard. Can someone help me? Maybe I need to update, but I can't even find it in my Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2015, 05:37 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Can't find Pro Tools on my Mac

  1. Switch to Finder
  2. Press Shift+Command+A
If you are supposed to have Pro Tools v11, look for an application named Pro Tools.

If you are supposed to have Pro Tools v10, look for a folder named Avid, and inside of that, a folder named Pro Tools.

If you are supposed to have Pro Tools v9 or earlier, look for a folder named Digidesign, and inside of that, a folder named Pro Tools.

If you still cannot find Pro Tools, and you think it is on your hard drive somewhere, download Find Any File (Google it) and run a search for Pro Tools. If that doesn't find it, then you don't have it.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me find if my CPU is ok for Pro Tools ! TTSoundware Getting Started 1 09-02-2014 07:37 PM
Help me find if my CPU is ok for Pro Tools ! TTSoundware Getting Started 0 09-02-2014 02:11 PM
Can't find Pro Tools LE 8 captainglyde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-10-2012 08:40 PM
where can I find pro tools 8.0.2 for mac? thecaptainandme Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-15-2010 12:10 PM
Need To Find Pro Tools LE 5.1 Or 5.1.1 DJ Love 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2008 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com