Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2013, 06:28 PM
cedub cedub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 10
Default how to change main.l and main.r

i'm new to pro tools.

how do i change the default routing for main left and right? It's set to my analog 1 and 2 outputs (for a motu 1224) and i want to change it to analog 7 and 8. i've been all over the I/O Setup dialog and i can't figure it out.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2013, 07:15 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,586
Default Re: how to change main.l and main.r

Quote:
Originally Posted by cedub View Post
i'm new to pro tools.

how do i change the default routing for main left and right? It's set to my analog 1 and 2 outputs (for a motu 1224) and i want to change it to analog 7 and 8. i've been all over the I/O Setup dialog and i can't figure it out.

thanks!
I/O setup is the place to do it. Make sure you have all the ins and outs enabled in the MOTU hardware applet first. Then in the I/O setup, delete and default the input and output paths. Now you can rename the paths as desired and even rearrange them by dragging the L&R boxes for each path to the actual desired hardware ins and outs.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:17 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,913
Default Re: how to change main.l and main.r

Once you've got it sorted, don't forget you can rename I/O's to whatever makes most sense to you. The export function comes in handy here as if & when things go awry, just import the saved setup back & your good to go.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2013, 06:54 PM
cedub cedub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: how to change main.l and main.r

awesome. thanks! i did try clicking the "defaults" button but i didn't delete everything first.

- cedub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Outs dmock66 Eleven Rack 13 06-03-2011 01:27 PM
Why does the output to amp selector change the main outputs? Hotcrazyfruit Eleven Rack 3 02-22-2011 06:06 PM
bad right main out? chahende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-20-2005 06:06 PM
Best way to wipe out main HD? Colorblind General Discussion 1 02-20-2004 09:56 AM
main outs vs. others freakuincy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2002 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com