Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:48 AM
rockwithrespect rockwithrespect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 190
Default Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

Can anyone recommend a good tremolo plugin that will let me specify a tempo for the rate? I'm trying to track some guitars with a very abrupt (sort of "all or nothing") tremolo effect using amplitube for the effect, but it's controls just aren't detailed enough to allow me to lock the part to the drums. Any suggestions? Thanks!

Kyle
__________________
I've seen a million faces, and I've rocked them all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:43 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

TL Everyphase

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2004, 03:03 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,398
Default Re: Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

SoundToys Tremolator
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:53 PM
max cooper max cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 438
Default Re: Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

I had to make this happen in a pinch, and I didn't have either of those plugs, so I drew a zigzag waveform in a track to automate the volume. Worked great, don't laugh. Probably not the best use of system resources either.
__________________
664 The Neighbor of the Beast
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:41 PM
GregJ GregJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

Max, you're right on with that one. I learned that one, too. It's free and you can print it if you need to free up the rtas slot/resource.

When I learned how to do that, I was proud to 'make' it happen from existing tools, rather than purchasing the effect.

GregJ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2004, 06:20 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 534
Default Re: Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo?

Another good trick is to create a grid and cut out every other sliver.. makes a totally deep (to nothing!) hole between pulses that sounds very modern
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 click and plugin tempo or sync issue GutenMorgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2012 03:34 AM
Tempo Locked Tremolo anackman Tips & Tricks 6 03-20-2011 08:02 PM
Amp Farm Tremolo Tempo Question Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-11-2002 05:28 PM
B4 as tremolo/tube amp plugin Mystic Tips & Tricks 3 05-02-2002 08:36 AM
Sync Processor's Tremolo to Midi Time Sync via Interface j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com