Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2021, 07:00 AM
Zuurk399 Zuurk399 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Default BOUNCE MIX presets aren't the same as the saved ones

I've been synchronizing the BOUNCE TO MIX settings I've saved on my home PT Ultimate 2021.7.0 (Mac OS 10.14.6) with my transport drive, then the same at the studio (same versions).

The settings were mostly created at home, but sometimes at the studio.

Today I recalled settings for a Discovery mix (FULL MIX, Dx, Fx, Mx, MnE, VO) and it came up wrong, just FULL MIX and FX !

After checking what I have (about 15 different ones for PBS, HBOMax, CNN, etc.), 1/2 of them are wrong, the rest are fine.

The studio has a different hardware layout so I have to check the i/o and adjust accordingly depending on where I am, but shouldn't these BOUNCE layouts be independent of that ? (aren't they tied to the bussing structure I have saved in my session, which is location independent ?).

Only thing I can think of is that they were saved in PT Ultimate 2021.3 or .6, any other ideas or is there any way to salvage them ?
I can see how I would fix the bad ones and find they're unusable in the next version..@#$**@#..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2021, 07:54 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 662
Default Re: BOUNCE MIX presets aren't the same as the saved ones

How have you been “synchronizing” your bounce presets?

The presets can be found here
By default, Bounce settings files are stored in /Documents/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Set- tings/Bounce/.

This is a good resource for creating, saving, importing Bounce Mix Presets

https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi....11.pdf#page13

“ The studio has a different hardware layout so I have to check the i/o and adjust accordingly depending on where I am”

—— The only I/O adjustment you should have to make would be for your monitoring path, and even that should be automatic if it’s named something obvious like “Monitor”

“but shouldn't these BOUNCE layouts be independent of that ?”

—— Not if the Bounce source is an output path named differently.

(aren't they tied to the bussing structure I have saved in my session, which is location independent ?).

Your bussing structure will need to be the same for each location for the presets to work if you’re using busses as bounce sources. The naming will need to be exactly the same. If it is not then the presets will not find a matching bus to recall

Also, It’s possible you’ve discovered a bug
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2021, 11:24 AM
Zuurk399 Zuurk399 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Default Re: BOUNCE MIX presets aren't the same as the saved ones

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post

Your bussing structure will need to be the same for each location for the presets to work if you’re using busses as bounce sources. The naming will need to be exactly the same. If it is not then the presets will not find a matching bus to recall

Also, It’s possible you’ve discovered a bug
My bussing structure is the same in both locations, since I start a mix at home and bring it to the studio, same for the naming convention.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2021, 08:45 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 581
Default Re: BOUNCE MIX presets aren't the same as the saved ones

Sounds like a bug. I haven't tried it but what you're doing is exactly how Avid describes it. Assuming you're using the "Import" command to load the Bounce presets and not just copying the files to your root settings folder?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin presets aren't compatible between DAWs? Tao Jones Pro Tools 2020 5 02-11-2021 10:49 PM
Where are the user presets saved? nstu Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 01-11-2017 04:40 PM
Hybrid Is A Wonderful Synth. Why Aren't There More Presets Available? epu Virtual Instruments 11 10-12-2010 02:40 PM
controllers lanes aren't saved with window configurations MoreDSP Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-28-2009 12:39 PM
Audio Region Names aren't being saved properly! help?! nica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-31-2007 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com