Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:10 PM
bhospelh bhospelh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Unable to locate hardware

Hi all,

Last weekend, I pulled my desktop out to clean up the cables in back of it, including the USB cable for my MBox (I believe it is an MBox 2).
Today was the first time I've tried running Pro Tools since then. It refuses to run, giving me the "Unable to locate hardware" runaround instead. So, I assume it is not detecting the MBox.

Which is weird since Windows has absolutely no problem with it whatsoever. It gives me the MBox as a valid sound input and output device and lets me switch to it. No flagged driver problems in the device manager. Moreover, the lights on the MBox look normal when plugged in. It's only Pro Tools that doesn't recognize it.

I've restarted the computer (full restart) several times. I've tried different USB ports and cables. I uninstalled and reinstalled the driver (twice). This was the driver from the provided CD. Made sure the active sound device for Windows wasn't the MBox when running PT. Nothing worked.

I've had this computer for over a year and never had this problem. I didn't make any changes to it since the last time I used Pro Tools, except for unplugging all the devices (while powered off) and plugging them back in.

The only other thing I can think of is to try and take some isopropyl to the contacts in the MBox ports. But since Windows has no issue communicating with the MBox, I don't know that it's a problem with the hardware. I'll try it on my other computer that has PT installed and see if I get the same problem.

Maybe like magic it'll work fine again tomorrow, who knows.

But does anyone have an ideas? Any tricks to try? Is there some way I can check what hardware PT DOES recognize when it launches?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

Thanks,
B

-- Some Specs
Windows 10
Pro Tools 11.3.1
Mbox 2
AMD Ryzen CPU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2021, 10:29 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,103
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Double-check all the AVID recommended optimizations. One of 'em relates to USB ports...
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2021, 08:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Yes, turning off Power Management on all USB ports is something all Windows users need to do, and you need to check it after any Windows update(I have had this feature reset on SOME ports at least twice from updates).

The other thing for Windows users: 95% of the time, things work better if you go into Windows Sound Properties and set Windows to use the on-board sound card(Realtek?) as the default playback device.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2021, 06:31 PM
bhospelh bhospelh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Thanks!

I hadn't remembered to turn off the Power Management on this computer, so thanks for the reminder.

Since it's a super-cool-legit-gamer motherboard, its built-in sound options are kinda weird. I don't get the Realtek driver as a device option and it'll only let me choose inputs and outputs that have something plugged in at that time (including headphones - the jack doesn't exist without headphones apparently), so that's kind of a pain. My solution is to make sure I have headphones in the front jack and a USB mic as decoy devices so it doesn't revert to the Mbox.

Also I'm an idiot - my Mbox is gen 3, not 2. Whoops. It doesn't really matter since I have the correct driver installer but eh.

It appears to be working now, but the only thing that worked for me was COMPLETELY uninstalling anything remotely Avid related from this computer (including the Mbox driver and Pro Tools) all at once and reinstalling them. I used to have an older version of the driver too for some reason, so updating that might have helped as well.

Anyway, thought I'd post my solution just in case someone comes across this in a search. If restarting several times doesn't do it, guess you gotta just suck it up and try the uninstall...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com