Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2022, 07:20 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...rmware-Updates

have you seen this article? You can grab the BINs and drop them on the UAD Meter to start the firmware update. The great thing about how UA implemented this is if you pick the wrong firmware for any of your devices it won't even load. But if it does load you must follow UAs instructions.
Nope. First time seeing it. I reinstalled the firmware for all my devices. I'm not confident it will make a difference since I believe these versions of the Satellite firmware is what the problem is.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-03-2022, 05:52 AM
skandalok skandalok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2022
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 1
Default Re: Major instabilities with Pro Tools and UAD. -38 Errors and Pro Tools freezing.

Hi,

I have the same problem in another DAW. But my system works perfect if only onw of my two devices are connected. It only gives -38 error when using both. I am suspecting it to be my mac and how the TB3 ports are set up. Would love to try another mac. Have you tried that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
beginner in pro tools needs major help, 7 major questions... heidib123 Getting Started 18 07-06-2017 06:29 PM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 07:52 AM
8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason! Venture Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 09-11-2009 03:37 PM
PTLE 6.1 install CD major errors. mxsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2004 05:35 AM
My first major errors :( mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-07-2003 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com