Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2022, 03:51 PM
saraharmstrong saraharmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: grand rapids, MI
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate hardware issue

I've read several threads on here about this but none are helping. I recently had to reset my computer and reinstall pro tools and everything that comes along with it. I reinstalled my hardware driver and made sure it was up to date. It is plugged in and still pro tools does not pick it up and still says unable to locate hardware. I really am stumped on what to do.I have an m audio interface (that i reinstalled the correct driver for) and Pro tools 12 on my computer with windows 10. any help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2022, 04:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,700
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware issue

Hi Sarah

Welcome to DUC. Folks here kinda need exact info to help.

Unclear what you've tried. It would help if you explained that.

Make sure Windows sound control panel and other apps are *not* configured to use the M-Audio device.

Did you reboot the computer after installing the driver? Even if not specifically required, try it. Do you see the interface connected in the Windows device manager control panel?

What exact M-Audio interface? find a photo of it online if not sure and give a link to the photo here etc.

What exact driver have you installed? What does the Windows device manager control panel say the version number is for that driver is or give a link to exactly what you downloaded. "latest" does not tell us what exactly you are installing.

What exact version of Windows 10? in the System Control panel, e.g. "20H2" etc.

What exact version of Pro Tools 12? Only Pro Tools 12.6 and higher was officially supported on Windows 10. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart That does not mean you might not have gotten other versions to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to Locate Hardware" error and iLok issue amedouce Getting Started 2 05-14-2018 07:14 PM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox. Small Alien Windows 6 09-26-2011 02:18 PM
Help with iMac 10.4.11 and Digi 002 - Unable to locate hardware issue keylessguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-22-2011 10:25 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com