Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2021, 10:41 AM
John9281 John9281 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Default Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

Pro Tools, Version 2021.12.0 Trial
Windows 10 Pro, Version 21H1, OS build 19043.1415

Laptop and External Monitor are both 1920 x 1080 native.

Please see attachment pictures of clipping, scaling, and dpi settings.
Are they correct?

Why is Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped?

Thank you in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tool cut menu.jpg (14.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg High DPI.JPG (38.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Advanced scaling settings.jpg (36.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by John9281; 12-30-2021 at 11:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2021, 10:42 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,911
Default Re: Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

Is your resolution above 1920x1080?

Do you have scaling on?

That's probably why.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2021, 10:59 AM
John9281 John9281 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

Laptop and External Monitor are both 1920 x 1080 native.

Please see attachments for scaling and dpi settings.
Are they correct?

Thank you for your feedback.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg High DPI.JPG (38.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Advanced scaling settings.jpg (36.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Pro Tool cut menu.jpg (14.7 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by John9281; 12-30-2021 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2021, 01:01 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,911
Default Re: Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

Hmm...this usually happens when you have a 4K resolution and scaling.
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ors-on-Windows

I would check Settings > Display > and make sure scale is 100%.

You may turning off any other scaling features as well.

You may try updating your video card. And do a fresh install of the new driver if that is an option. You may have some custom settings in your graphics card app that you need to default.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2021, 02:53 PM
John9281 John9281 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United States
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

I finally got it to work.

I had already updated the video card driver
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 960M
which did not solve the problem.

So I completely uninstalled Pro Tools.
This required using "appwiz.cpl" since "Apps & features" could not remove Pro Tools.
How do I remove Pro Tools? [Avid Knowledge Base]
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ow_To/en351607

I downloaded Pro Tools again.
I installed Pro Tools using "Run as administrator".

It now works.

Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2021, 03:36 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,304
Default Re: Pro Tools Menu Bar Bottom Clipped

Pro Tools indeed cannot be removed from the Apps and Features page. The solution is to dig one level deeper and select Programs and Features(upper right of the Apps and Features window). In that list, you can right-click on Avid Pro Tools>select "Change" and follow prompts to uninstall Pro Tools(and ALWAYS choose to remove the HD driver, no matter what hardware you have, if its an option).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I / O menu does not exist in the setup menu, Pro Tools First Berry Oaks Pro Tools 12 0 01-19-2017 01:11 AM
How do I fix clipped audio recording? Hannibal Lecter General Discussion 6 01-08-2016 05:26 AM
pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank lucidlife Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2014 12:16 AM
Pro Tools 9 crashes when I move my cursor to the bottom of the window... efisch macOS 6 06-01-2011 08:36 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com