Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2001, 05:57 AM
jaime jaime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 3
Default pt 5.0 and pt 4.0 in the same place

If anyone is interested itīs possible to work in the same computer (but not at the same time, obviously) with PT 4.0 (w/DAE Power Mix) and Digi 001 with PT 5.0: all you have to do is not to move the dsi ext., how? Well, you must put the dsi for 4.0 in the Extensions (Disabled) folder. Then, open the Extensions Manager. Allong with the dsi for 5.0 (checked) will appear the dsi that comes for default in the OS (v. 3.1.1) and the dsi for 4.0 (v. 3.1.2), both unchecked. Now, duplicate the set. Rename it (i.e. "Set for PT 4.0") and uncheck dsi for 5.0. Check dsi for 4.0. Restart the computer. Once restarted, to open 4.0, you must swap the entire DAE folders (getting the DAE 5.0 folder out of the System Folder and, instead, getting in to this last one the DAE folder for 4.0, wich, previously, was in the desktop. Open PT 4.0 and .... voilá. The only thing that bugs me a little is when i open 4.0 it appears a message saying that OMS couldnīt recognize Digi 001 as MIDI interface but 4.0 works just fine (regarding to audio) wich is understandable having in mynd all the OMS versions crap but, since I donīt work with midi, I couldnīt care less about that. Anyway, I noticed this last issue to Digidesign in order to make dessapear that annoying OMS message. No response has been sent to me yet but, like i said, once PT 4.0 is opened works absolutely normal. And if you want to go back to 5.0 just perform the same procedure described above. The OS thing has no influence in this matter.
Much of you people maybe will wonder why work with 4.0 having Didi 001: itīs because of the "voices" thing wich 5.0 LE, as you probably know, it doesnīt features.

Greetings
Jaime.

My system: b & w G3, 350 Mhz, 192 Mb, OS 8.6, Digi 001 (5.0 LE) and.....PT 4.0.1 (w/ DAE PowerMix).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2001, 12:40 AM
billbo billbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: manhattan,ks, usa
Posts: 574
Default Re: pt 5.0 and pt 4.0 in the same place

Personaly, I just have a 500MB partition with OS 8.1 (IMHO the fastest OS I've ever worked with) and 4.3.2 since you have to restart anyways, I just choose that partition as the Startup disk.

The one thing you forgot (neglected???) to mention about using v 4.x.x, is the Time Code Ruler.
__________________
bill hughes-
I made a conscience decision in a semi-conscious state
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Place to buy RAM TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 01-01-2009 10:31 AM
Is there a place I can go ... Mr Peete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-30-2003 09:46 AM
where is the best place to buy a hd fl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-02-2003 03:32 AM
Is there a place ... Mr Peete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-15-2001 02:56 AM
a place for all of us bigtree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2000 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com