Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2018, 08:30 PM
wildcoyotesmusic wildcoyotesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Unfortunately I missed the warning about upgrading. Running Pro Tools Version 2018.7.0 is causing so much CPU overload mishaps. I have to restart Pro Tools every time I get the error message because MIDI tracks are rendered inaudible. And I've been getting the message every few minutes with only one track recorded on a new session. Is there a solution on the horizon?
__________________
wildcoyotesmusic.com

Last edited by wildcoyotesmusic; 10-14-2018 at 08:33 PM. Reason: tweak sentence
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2018, 01:33 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,734
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Impossible to know without system info. Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2018, 06:40 PM
zerodistraction zerodistraction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 33
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

I would try a clean install of 10.13.3, which is the only recent qualified/supported version of macOS. I have an installer if you want to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:12 PM
wildcoyotesmusic wildcoyotesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Impossible to know without system info. Help Us Help You
Hi Chris,
Here is my system info:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
Processor: 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
macOS High Sierra 10.13.5
Pro Tools 2018.7.0
Memory: 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
digidesign 003
Glyph GPT50 hard drive
Rocketfish FW800-FW400 adapter with 6-ft cable between hard drive and 003
Apple Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter - connecting computer to 003

I have trouble shooted till I have no time left to record. It started to happen over time. I actually completed a full demo with 20+ tracks. Near the end of that process I was getting more and more CPU error messages. Now I can't even get through recording a piano track with nothing else in the session. Losing creativity and gaining frustration with each restart.
__________________
wildcoyotesmusic.com

Last edited by wildcoyotesmusic; 10-16-2018 at 03:49 PM. Reason: addendum
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:16 PM
wildcoyotesmusic wildcoyotesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

zerodistraction
Thanks... I'll keep you posted if I need to do that.
__________________
wildcoyotesmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2018, 05:25 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 288
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

I am interested... My Mac was delivered with 10.13.6...
Where can i get a full installer of 10.13.3...thanks for help...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2018, 03:51 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildcoyotesmusic View Post
Unfortunately I missed the warning about upgrading. Running Pro Tools Version 2018.7.0 is causing so much CPU overload mishaps. I have to restart Pro Tools every time I get the error message because MIDI tracks are rendered inaudible. And I've been getting the message every few minutes with only one track recorded on a new session. Is there a solution on the horizon?
midi tracks inaudible cause the lost midi connection bug is worse than EVER in 2018.7 and 2018.10. It's embarrassing, to be perfectly honest.

Or do you mean that your cpu overloads and the program can never get back to a state of not being overloaded? That's a weird one, and something i've never experiences.. PT always recovered when playback is stopped and i can juggle tracks around, freeze etc, as needed.
__________________
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
-Lenovo Legion 7i, Intel 11800H OC @4.8ghz, 64GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxP, Win 10, TBolt 4/Apollo 8/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
-Razer 15 Advanced, Intel 11800H, 32GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxQ, Win 11, TBolt 4/Apollo Twin/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2018, 03:53 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildcoyotesmusic View Post
Hi Chris,
Here is my system info:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015)
Processor: 2.8 GHz Intel Core i7
macOS High Sierra 10.13.5
Pro Tools 2018.7.0
Memory: 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
digidesign 003
Glyph GPT50 hard drive
Rocketfish FW800-FW400 adapter with 6-ft cable between hard drive and 003
Apple Thunderbolt to FireWire Adapter - connecting computer to 003

I have trouble shooted till I have no time left to record. It started to happen over time. I actually completed a full demo with 20+ tracks. Near the end of that process I was getting more and more CPU error messages. Now I can't even get through recording a piano track with nothing else in the session. Losing creativity and gaining frustration with each restart.
If you see my system info in my sig, i have an identical macbook pro, processor, etc.

If i set my buffer to 128, i absolutely never get cpu spiking, and i have over 500 aax plugins installed.

If i work at 88k or higher, i need to set the buffer to 256. That's my recommendation and what I tell everyone. SO much in PT is fixed if people use the 128 and 256 buffer rule (depending on sample rate).
__________________
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
-Lenovo Legion 7i, Intel 11800H OC @4.8ghz, 64GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxP, Win 10, TBolt 4/Apollo 8/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
-Razer 15 Advanced, Intel 11800H, 32GB ram, Nvidia 3070 MaxQ, Win 11, TBolt 4/Apollo Twin/ProTools 2021/Nuendo 11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:42 AM
wildcoyotesmusic wildcoyotesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default Re: macOS High Sierra 10.13.5 - CPU overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
midi tracks inaudible cause the lost midi connection bug is worse than EVER in 2018.7 and 2018.10. It's embarrassing, to be perfectly honest.

Or do you mean that your cpu overloads and the program can never get back to a state of not being overloaded? That's a weird one, and something i've never experiences.. PT always recovered when playback is stopped and i can juggle tracks around, freeze etc, as needed.
Yes, when I try to correct the CPU overload, the midi tracks are no longer audible, and I have to restart Pro Tools every time.
__________________
wildcoyotesmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 pro macOS High Sierra cguerrero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 07-22-2020 06:13 PM
Fast Track Pro on macOS High Sierra meireles FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 14 04-21-2020 07:02 PM
FastTrack C600 interface with macOS High Sierra cosmo2105 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 11 05-04-2019 08:57 PM
Installation Problem on macOS High Sierra 10.13.3 yaokeji Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 06-16-2018 01:57 AM
macOS High Sierra 10.13 not yet supported Avid Technical Alerts 0 09-25-2017 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com