Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2017, 11:43 AM
Yarn Yarn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: coon rapids
Posts: 5
Default Editing Disabled please help!

Hello i am using pro tools 12 and I must have hit some macro key or something, because now I cannot edit tracks or delete them. "seperate, clear, copy, ect" are all grayed out. Not sure what i did but any help to fix this would be amazing. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2017, 10:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Editing Disabled please help!

Are the clips locked? If so, you should see a padlock in the lower left corner. Command+L to toggle.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2017, 08:02 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Editing Disabled please help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yarn View Post
Hello i am using pro tools 12 and I must have hit some macro key or something, because now I cannot edit tracks or delete them. "seperate, clear, copy, ect" are all grayed out. Not sure what i did but any help to fix this would be amazing. Thank you.
can you post a picture(s) for us to help you ??

MAC or PC ??

cheers john
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2017, 08:41 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: Editing Disabled please help!

Clips locked, or maybe frozen
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Button editing disabled JohnFH Pro Tools 9 1 08-25-2011 05:54 AM
BFD Eco disabled. Help! joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 0 07-17-2011 02:34 PM
Audiosuite, Editing Disabled. Can't add effects to files. wilderecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-08-2008 02:45 PM
Renaming disabled? smack5099 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2007 04:11 PM
hyperthreading disabled ? psycho-mtl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-14-2004 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com