Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:54 PM
Venture Studios Venture Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
Default 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

Since I updated to 8.0.1 I keep getting CPU overload errors even though my CPU meter is not ever reading over 40%. I use a quad core processor and had it set to 3 processors. I changed it to 4 processors and even increased my H/W Buffer size and nothing helps. I just get these random errors, its almost unusable.

I never had any of these errors before the update and even running the same sessions that had no problems before the update now give me these errors. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 05:53 PM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venture Studios View Post
Since I updated to 8.0.1 I keep getting CPU overload errors even though my CPU meter is not ever reading over 40%. I use a quad core processor and had it set to 3 processors. I changed it to 4 processors and even increased my H/W Buffer size and nothing helps. I just get these random errors, its almost unusable.

I never had any of these errors before the update and even running the same sessions that had no problems before the update now give me these errors. Please help!
Is it giving an error number?

Cheers

N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2009, 11:07 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2009, 02:22 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

I'm getting this too on a previously stable system. I think it's error 6130 or something and its definately appeared after i installed the new 8.0.1.
I will check the details later and post exact results for Digi..but in my opinion, knowing my system, this is a new bug.
It is a cpu /rtas issue even though all i have is Xpand 2 sitting idle on a track and am recording only 1 stereo audio track!
I love the new features of PT8 but my system had been absolutely solid on 7.4..if these things dont get sorted soon im going to have to return to it..
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2009, 11:23 AM
Venture Studios Venture Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 84
Default Re: 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

6031 error with no plugins on any tracks and CPU meter at 4%. Tried the graphics card update and slot switching, didnt work. Can someone please tell me the best way to go back to 8.0 cs3. This is really ridiculous. I can't even work at all. Digi this is a HUUUGGGEEE bug. Everything was fine CPU wise before this update. Asking us to switch our card slots is a bit much, cmon now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2009, 03:37 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: 8.0.1 Major CPU Errors for no reason!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifer View Post
I'm getting this too on a previously stable system. I think it's error 6130 or something and its definately appeared after i installed the new 8.0.1.
I will check the details later and post exact results for Digi..but in my opinion, knowing my system, this is a new bug.
It is a cpu /rtas issue even though all i have is Xpand 2 sitting idle on a track and am recording only 1 stereo audio track!
I love the new features of PT8 but my system had been absolutely solid on 7.4..if these things dont get sorted soon im going to have to return to it..
FFS..this is getting silly now.. Midi is now stopping working randomly too. I have to bypass the Xpand 2 plugin and reactivate it for it to come back again
If i switch to a new track (ie Virus) its fine.. 8.0.1 is a proper TURKEY!!
Oh well back to cs3 and its nice thin automation line
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.3 Major Fail....9171, 9172 and 9129 Errors Tops3b Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-21-2012 07:21 PM
MAJOR PROBLEM WITH REASON!!!! Brooklynite Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-06-2004 10:30 AM
PTLE 6.1 install CD major errors. mxsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2004 05:35 AM
9073 errors when using Reason AndrewNYC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2004 08:07 AM
My first major errors :( mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-07-2003 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com