Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2009, 11:11 AM
sharpo07's Avatar
sharpo07 sharpo07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ft. Washington, MD
Posts: 33
Default PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab.

I have installed PT8 on my comp and for the 2nd time when I load the software on the computer it keeps only giving me 2 input options on the input screen. Before I could get all 8 channels of input, basically I was able to track 8 sounds at the same time. Now the only input track count is only 2? Does anyone know why this is happening, especially on a fresh install of PT8?

BTW, I haven't changed anything on the software's internal I/O routing settings.

All input (no pun intended) from everyone is welcomed.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,483
Default Re: PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab.

Still, go to the I/O settings and hit the default button.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2009, 12:44 PM
sharpo07's Avatar
sharpo07 sharpo07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ft. Washington, MD
Posts: 33
Default Re: PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab.

Now is that on the I/O on each track on the edit window or are you refering to the I/O setting this where you go into the software and their is a picture of your particular PT interface?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2009, 01:53 PM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab.

I/O in PT. It will show your interface and all of it's i/o paths. Click "default."
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2009, 02:09 PM
sharpo07's Avatar
sharpo07 sharpo07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ft. Washington, MD
Posts: 33
Default Re: PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab.

cool I will give it a try. Still not understanding why it would change if I never messed with it. I guess I have to blame it o n the PT Gremlins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are Digi003 line inputs TRS? Mike Borok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-18-2012 05:14 PM
Input Problems with all inputs on 003 Rack Oliver Trickett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-09-2011 07:12 PM
digi003: hum on inputs 1-4 ? HELP !!!! jaunmanuek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2009 01:38 PM
Monitor Mode inputs 3-4 on the Digi003 Rack 29th of July 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-26-2009 04:12 PM
Digi003 Mic inputs 1 thru 4 allegrarc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2008 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com