Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2022, 06:03 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 499
Default AJA T Tap - sync all over the place

Hi

I'm running PT11.32 on Hi Sierra.

WHen I first start working in a project all is well. even after importing 90 mins of OMF ( say 16 tracks worth of chequer boarded dialog )

after I have been editing for a week it seems that the video sync just goes to crap. have to rewind. wait half a sec then it may well play in sync..

memory is at 50% in system usage currently.. late 2012 mac mini i7 16 gig ( maxed out ) dual SSD - video on its own SSD.

protools Quicktime server says unresponsive in the activity monitor

I have tried every driver from 14 -15/5.3
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.3.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control

Last edited by fork-media; 01-18-2022 at 06:05 PM. Reason: add detail / typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2022, 06:52 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: AJA T Tap - sync all over the place

I've been using the AJA T-Tap (Thunderbolt 2 version) for many years, and that has not been my experience with it. But I did skip over PT11 and didn't start doing serious work with the T-Tap until the early versions of PT12. The Avid Video Engine has changed over time, so that might be the culprit. Measuring with a Syncheck, my T-Tap right now is pretty tight for the first 5 seconds of playback and then stabilizes, and is extremely tight after that for any length of playback. This is using DNx or ProRes video, of course. What codec are you using?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
14 East 4th Street, Suite #602 | New York City
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2022, 03:13 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 916
Default Re: AJA T Tap - sync all over the place

My experience is the same as Nathaniel. I've been using it for a couple of years and it has never given me a reason to think about it. It just works. Unlike the 5 Decklink cards I've used over the years.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2022, 04:57 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 499
Default Re: AJA T Tap - sync all over the place

hey thats great news, and in fact why I went for T-Tap having heard the BM issues

confirm using DNxHD 36 - vids created by the free utility "MB_Convert2DNxHD_PT"


It was working, then it wasnt.

I tried trashing the prefs, no effect, reinstalled a few different AJA drivers.

went back to 14.02 as the memory requirements and machine specs are lower

things have improved a little, after I found some vid prefs it the prefs pain ( changed playback Latency to longest )

if I rewind as opposed to clicking on the time line. and wait a millisecond before pressing play ( and no preroll ). it *mostly* plays in sync..

not sure how to update the AVE - I'm on 11.3.2.

I was trying to download PE codecs from Avid, incase that was the issue - but wont download .

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...80780.dmg?ns=1

I might try ultimate, but then there's a whole lot of EUCON to update.. might screw me over if I want to come back to PT 11HD.

I might have to buy a 'new' mac - or maybe pick up a 2018 i7 I just saw on ebay - 32 Gigs of RAM, might wait for a 64 gig machine to show up...
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.3.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this the right place? JoAnninVA Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 01-07-2012 11:26 AM
Best Place to buy RAM TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 01-01-2009 10:31 AM
BEST PLACE TO BUY A MAC G5 ? Erinugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2003 11:45 AM
pt 5.0 and pt 4.0 in the same place jaime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-27-2001 12:40 AM
a place for all of us bigtree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2000 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com