Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2021, 08:06 AM
erant1 erant1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 80
Default ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help

Hi - I have a ProControl Main Unit and one Fader Pack, that have worked flawlessly for two decades. Suddenly, the faders on the Main Unit will not stay above 0db when I move them manually. The simply bounce back to 0db or a bit below. If I move the on-screen faders, the Main Unit faders will match the moves, including above 0db, and stay there. The extra Fader Pack does not experience this issue. Is there a setting I may have accidentally changed? Thank you in advance for any assistance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2021, 08:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,555
Default Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help

Not sure if this will help, but its still good to know:

1-the hardware MUST have a solid earth ground for the faders to function correctly, so check your power cabling(you can't cut the ground pin of the AC plug or use one of those little adapter blocks from Home Depot).

2-the fader caps are conductive to sense capacitance in your skin. Swapping fader caps for plastic caps is a "no no".

3-if the climate is extremely dry(like it can get in winter), that can interfere(not sure if a little hand cream will help as I've never seen it bad enough to need).

4-back to the grounding issue, you can try connecting a piece of wire from the AC ground(the center screw of an outlet cover) to the chassis of the PC. You could also try wearing one of those grounding straps for working on computers.

Based on your exact description, I mostly suspect that the main unit has a grounding issue. Hope you work it out
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2021, 01:48 PM
erant1 erant1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 80
Default Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help

Thanks you very much for this informed response. Interestingly, I went to PT prefs, turned off my peripherals, and then turned them on again. PT searched for the main unit and fader pack, gave me a strange message “firmware is 3.17 and needs to be updated to 3.17”, which I allowed it to do. When I set the peripherals as the main unit and fader pack, everything suddenly worked again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,555
Default Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help

That's great news.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS:24 Fader ProControl ZEUSS Buy & Sell 10 01-12-2015 09:35 PM
Would you buy a 48 fader ProControl rig now? guitar012001 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 08-15-2009 05:46 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM
How to do +12 fader on ProControl ? EasyStreet ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 05-08-2004 03:03 PM
ProControl Fader engineerjoel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-30-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com