Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2017, 06:56 AM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 258
Default Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

Hi everyone, I was just wondering if anybody knew if I could run my Ferrofish A16 into a 192, digitally (adat 1-8,9-16) to give me 16 channels of IO. Thank for any replies:).
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control

Last edited by firmflange; 11-22-2017 at 07:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2017, 09:38 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

The 192 has an fourth expansion bay for a second "Digital Expansion" card. If you populate it, you could add digital 9-16. Refer to page 16 of the "192 I/O Guide." Optical ADAT output is limited to 48kHz, ADAT input has real time sample rate conversion up to 192kHz per the manual.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,321
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

Depends on which 192. If its a 192Digital, which only has digital IO, then it should work for all 16 channels of the A16. If its a 192 that is half&half(8 analog IO and 8 digital IO), then you might only be able to do 8 via lightpipe. But, having said that, there are 2 lightpipe ports on the back of my 192(1 set on the IO card and another near the power and wordclock ports), so MAYBE you can configure it to do all 16 digital. The key to success will be going(in Pro Tools) to Setup>Hardware and properly configuring the 192(which can be a bit daunting). As already said, you will be limited to 48K with lightpipe into the 192
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:07 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 258
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

Thanks Albee and Pan, that helps a lot. A partial reason moving to HD is the parting of ways with the RME Fireface 802, which has a Totalmix (options/mixer) screen in which the 'options' screen in PT pales in comparison to, IMO.

While some people may 'get it,' with the RME, and the routing options are huge, the variables are sooo numerous on this unit that the learning curve has been a trial for me and others.

There are a llot of other good things about the unit (pres', etc.), don't get me wrong (had it for 6 years), but it's time to move on. Whatever the mountains to climb with HD are, I'll take them with readiness..
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2017, 12:38 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,321
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

I totally get that. I've never been a huge fan of having to work in some "go between" program and that's why I have stayed with avid hardware
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2017, 02:22 PM
krazylain's Avatar
krazylain krazylain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 70
Default Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

Quote:
Originally Posted by firmflange View Post
While some people may 'get it,' with the RME, and the routing options are huge, the variables are sooo numerous on this unit that the learning curve has been a trial for me and others.

There are a llot of other good things about the unit (pres', etc.), don't get me wrong (had it for 6 years), but it's time to move on. Whatever the mountains to climb with HD are, I'll take them with readiness..

Totally understand this, but I have to ask, are you using only ProTools?
Im just checking as you may not be so thrilled to use HD/192 with other DAWs.
This is where RME shines.
__________________
Studio: iMac Pro 8core 32GB | Pro Tools Ultimate, Studio One 5 | Apollo X16
Analog EQs and Compressors (SSL, Neve, Trident, Dione, Successor..)
VIs: Arturia, NI Komplete, IK, Omnisphere, UVI
Plugins: McDSP, Sonnox, Waves, Brainworx, IK, UAD
Instagram
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2017, 05:42 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

192 I/O Analog has a max of 16 in 16 out. It can be a combination of digital and analog IO, but it’s still limited to no more than 16 in and 16 out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:23 PM
firmflange's Avatar
firmflange firmflange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 258
Default Re: Can I use a Ferrofish A16 (16-channel digital I/O) with a 192?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazylain View Post
Totally understand this, but I have to ask, are you using only ProTools?
Im just checking as you may not be so thrilled to use HD/192 with other DAWs.
This is where RME shines.
I am using only Pro Tools, and intend on keeping to just that. For about 13 years I used Adobe Audition / Cool Edit, then the last 2 years I went to PT, and you're right, the RME was very faithful on both. Might do a little with spectral analyzing with AA yet. It has a good stock analyzer.

I'm not really looking for 'options' and 'features' in an interface anymore, which, like I said, the RME had - but I'm willing to pay the price, figuratively and literally, after studying what Albee, Darryl and others have posted, and the pros and con's of RME vs the 192's, many of which chose the RME, and other users who've experienced both interfaces.

Personally, I'm just tired of the Totalmix screen...after practically learning it pretty well, lol, but that's just me. Other's may love it, and rightly so.
__________________
PT 12HD Native / 192 / Yosemite / Cheese Slicer 3.33GHz 12-core / SSD Hard Drive / 32GB RAM
Slate Raven MTi2 / Artist Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can’t get Toslink 2 channel digital out of my Mac Pro MixerGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 01-06-2015 03:12 PM
Multi Channel Digital Interface stickleback General Discussion 5 07-04-2012 10:23 PM
Digi 96 i/0 with digital distortion on 1 channel T_S_Harris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-31-2011 04:50 PM
Digital Out 002 - change channel rcourell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2004 10:08 PM
8-Channel Digital to Analog Mark Staples Tips & Tricks 5 03-15-2003 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com