Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:31 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Hey Everyone,

Currently I am a Cakewalk Sonar user but thinking about moving to Pro Tools. Most of the industry uses it, more home studies are running it, almost every tutorial you find on mixing, mastering, editing and so forth is using Pro Tools. Plus, well, I am losing my job in September, so I am thinking of making a major change and attending Pinnacle College, which also uses Pro Tools…
I am looking at picking up a sweet deal for Pro Tools 9 with a free upgrade to 10 and this included the Mbox Pro Audio Interface.

Here is my major question. These following are my main programs:

Steven Slate Drums 4.0
Guitar Rig 3, will upgrade to 5

All this I run on the following:
Windows 7 – 64Bit OS
Intel 2 Core Due at 3.14ghz
8 Gb of RAM

How will those 2 programs run in Pro Tools 9 or 10? I am assuming some of you out there have this.. And how will Pro Tools 9 or 10 run on my computer specs, in your opinions?

Thanks!! Appreciate the help!

Edward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Plugins should be fine. As to performance, depends entirely on compatibility. To find out in advance, post a Sandra report as described in this thread:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Things that will be show stoppers(with Pro Tools) include: an intel cpu with non-intel chipsets, integrated graphics(sometimes solved by adding a card and disabling the onboard in BIOS), recording to the system drive(never recommended, but usually okay for SMALL sessions only), slow drives(record to a 7200 rpm or faster drive).

Personally, I rarely master in Pro Tools as Wavelab is way more efficient for that job

__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:56 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Thanks for the advice, I'll have to check that out the Sandra thing when I get home... Never seen that before....

I currently do Mastering in Wavelab 6....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:03 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Plugins should be fine. As to performance, depends entirely on compatibility. To find out in advance, post a Sandra report as described in this thread:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Things that will be show stoppers(with Pro Tools) include: an intel cpu with non-intel chipsets, integrated graphics(sometimes solved by adding a card and disabling the onboard in BIOS), recording to the system drive(never recommended, but usually okay for SMALL sessions only), slow drives(record to a 7200 rpm or faster drive).

Personally, I rarely master in Pro Tools as Wavelab is way more efficient for that job

Sorry, I'm a bit confused.. Once I get all my info through that SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application, where do I send my info to for assistance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2012, 05:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Copy to the clipboard and paste in your post
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:06 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions..

Ok, here is a complete overview of my Recording PC:

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number : System Serial Number
Chassis : Chassis Manufacture Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P5Q-EM
Serial Number : MS1C88BSCS01032
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0402 08/21/2008
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz (2C 3.17GHz, 6MB L2)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS P45/P43/G45/G43 DRAM Controller 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz) FSB, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Golden Empire CL5-5-5 DDR2-1066 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Golden Empire CL5-5-5 DDR2-1066 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Golden Empire CL5-5-5 DDR2-1066 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Golden Empire CL5-5-5 DDR2-1066 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-15 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32 SM4.0 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32 SM4.0 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32SP 4C 1.38GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT (32SP 1.4GHz/1.38GHz, 1GB DDR2 798MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (B:)
Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 466GB (C:)
Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (E:)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-116D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
MidiBeats (B:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500320AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Audio Recording and Production (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000333AS (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Floppy Disk (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-116D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 6101 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS IEEE 1394a Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon MP250 series Printer (USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.4

So back to my question... Is my PC equiped enough to successfully run Pro Tools 9 or 10 utilizing the Mbox Pro Interface?

Thanks. Appreciate all the help I can get..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking of trying protools 10... questions gluck777 Pro Tools 10 14 07-06-2012 06:39 PM
Thinking of moving to iMac, help please! paulrgmusic macOS 19 08-17-2011 04:44 AM
Windows Thinking of moving over to Mac Pro Loyd981 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-03-2010 02:30 PM
Thinking of moving from Xp to Vista Flpalla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-11-2008 12:23 PM
thinking of upgrading to TDM ...a few questions shynomi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-06-2004 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com