Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2010, 08:32 AM
Kluson Kluson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hampshire \uk
Posts: 55
Default Unable to load LE 8 or 7

Hi

I have been having trouble with pro tools LE and hope some bright spark can help.
I am running vista SP1, my pro tools was working fine and I haven't used it for a while> I recently wanted to run it, but it wouldn't load. I downloaded the upgrade LE8 from my amnesty, but couldn't get that to install.
I now removed everything from my PC relating to digidesign and thought I would go back to LE7 which worked great.
When I install the disc I get a message saying

" digidsesign audio drivers appear to be installed on this computer, the protools driver versions are not compatible with installed digidesign Audio drivers.
Please use uninstall or change a programme control panel to uninstall the existing Digidesign audio drivers and restart this computer before installing pro tools"

If I go to the uninstall programmes from the control panel, I cannot find anything relating to digidesign or pro tools.
Can anyone suggest where I can find the driver or should I try to download and install LE8 again?

please help if you can

kind regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2010, 10:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Unable to load LE 8 or 7

There should be an uninstaller included both on the PT7 disk, and with the PT8 download.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2010, 10:53 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Unable to load LE 8 or 7

Yes indeed. Use that uninstaller to clean house. You say you have PT7 running on Vista, but Vista requires 7.4. So which version do you REALLY have? Also, did you have Automatic Updates turned on(for Vista)? That should always be kept off so a WIndows update doesn't screw up your system. Do you have any backup? Most of us that have been here a while, have jumped on the Acronis True Image bandwagon(or similar software) and have imaged or cloned our system drives. That makes restoring back to a known working setup, really simple and fast. Trust me, you want that(it would likely have saved you from all this hassle).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2010, 11:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,390
Default Re: Unable to load LE 8 or 7

Are you running a 32-bit version of Vista? Do you have IE8 installed?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to load Mbox 3 Pro Driver jonz44 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 9 06-18-2013 01:13 AM
Unable to open Sessions (Tracks unable to load) palmify91 Pro Tools 10 1 03-27-2013 09:00 AM
unable to load embedded rigs Muzza_Boogie Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 05:04 AM
DAE deck, unable to load gravakords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-19-2004 10:56 PM
"unable to load directio" cadenl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-23-2003 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com