Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2009, 11:52 PM
uscbass uscbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default unable to locate m-audio hardware

I recently upgraded to pro tools 8.0.1 from pro tools 7. I have an M Box 2 Mini audio interface. The M Box worked fine with pro tools 7. Now when I try to open pro tools 8.0.1 it says "unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure your audio hardware is connected and turned on." The M Box is connected and is receiving power (green usb light is on in the front). I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting it and restarting the computer as well, nothing seems to work. I have seen several other posts with this same error message but they haven't helped me - they point to drivers for other audio devices. I can't seem to find any drivers or anything to download for the M Box 2 Mini.

I have an 2.8 Ghz with 4 gigs of ram intel Imac running Mac OS 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2009, 12:08 AM
bensoft bensoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 49
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware

I have M-Powered 8.
I installed the 8.0.1 update, and two ProTools icon appear: ProTools M-Powered an ProTools LE.

The update installs both version... (?)

When I click the ProToole M-Powered icon, the program starts normally. But when I try to start ProTools-LE, the message appears " ... not found blah-blah-blah..." .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2009, 05:34 AM
mbeaud mbeaud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Québec
Posts: 62
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware

[QUOTE=bensoft;1460929]I have M-Powered 8.
I installed the 8.0.1 update, and two ProTools icon appear: ProTools M-Powered an ProTools LE.QUOTE]

I think that you have installed Pro Tool LE 8.0.1 on top of M-Powered.

You should uninstall everything, download the correct update and reinstall everything. Assuming that you downloaded and installed the wrong update.

Try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2009, 01:38 PM
bensoft bensoft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 49
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware

I know, it's unable to install ProTools LE Update 8.0.1, if the 8.0 not installed.

I installed: Pro_Tools_MP_801_Updater_61565.dmg

The mpkg in this dmg: Install Pro Tools MP Updater.mpkg

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2009, 02:42 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware

I thought it was just me..... after the update, 2 icons, LE and M-Powered. I deleted the LE icon from the program dock and have been ignoring it.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2009, 08:19 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: unable to locate m-audio hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscbass View Post
I have an M Box 2 Mini audio interface. The M Box worked fine with pro tools 7. Now when I try to open pro tools 8.0.1 it says "unable to locate m-audio hardware.
It sounds like you installed PT M-Powered and are trying to use it with a STANDARD, Digidesign box. The M Box isn't an M-Audio device and requires ProTools LE.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 01:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 01:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 01:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com