Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2007, 11:43 AM
assemblyworker assemblyworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Default Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manager

Hi there,

I've just updated to 7.3 from 6.9.1 and have lost all trace of the Apogee converter. There is no sign in the hardware set up. It used to appear as a second 192.

I've searched the main site and here for info with no joy.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


System:

Duel 2GHz G5
OSX 10.4.6
2.5 Gb RAM
PT 7.3 cs1

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2007, 03:46 PM
Rezman Rezman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Re: Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manage

Your X-HD card will need a firmware update to be seen by PT7.x.
http://www.apogeedigital.com/downloa...?show=xhd_card
__________________
Rene Bullinga
Audio Systems Sales & Support Engineer
Protel International Technologies
New Zealand
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2007, 05:15 PM
assemblyworker assemblyworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manage

Ahh I was hoping you wouldn't say that!

When we first purchased the unit (some 2 years ago) the firmware was out of date. After following the instructions to the letter using a MOTU MIDI Express 128 and several unsuccessful attempts the unit had to be sent back to Apogee for repair.

I'm not sure if there was a compatability issue with the MOTU. Has anyone had experience of updated via this interface? I don't want to lock the unit up (not that I can use it anyway).

I can't remember what Apogee repaired back then or weather they just updated the firmware there. Looks like I'll have to make some calls before I jump in with this one unless anyone else can shed some light of this...

Thanks for the reply.


T.A.W.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2007, 03:20 AM
assemblyworker assemblyworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manage

Ok.... Made sure I've got all the latest drivers and read all the info.

Anyone else able to chip in before I jump in at the deep end?


Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2007, 03:20 AM
assemblyworker assemblyworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manage

Ok.... Made sure I've got all the latest drivers and read all the info.

Anyone else able to chip in before I jump in at the deep end?


Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX with Apogee AD16X? AlexDC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-09-2013 11:22 AM
PT10 HD and Apogee AD16X? Allan Speers macOS 5 09-11-2012 10:48 PM
X-HD or X-symphony with apogee ad16x Jans Pro Tools 9 0 02-24-2012 11:15 AM
digi 888/24 and apogee ad16x gould Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-11-2008 04:23 PM
Apogee AD16x and Protools MartyJB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-22-2004 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com