Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2006, 10:15 AM
Stoneroses63 Stoneroses63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default 3 questions as I\'m moving up to a 002

First, where can I get that program that lets you run 48 tracks simultaneous on pro tools LE and how much is it?...I forgot what it's called but defintly something I'm interested in.

Second, when pro tools it says it runs 128 midi tracks seperate from the 32 voices does this mean that I can have up to 128 tracks playing back as midi along with the other 32 voices?

I will be running a 4 mic setup with drums. Two KSM 27's as the overheads, a 57 for the snare, but I dont have a kick drum mic yet. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for a good kick mic...Ok, thank you

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2006, 10:57 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 3 questions as I\'m moving up to a 002

Quote:
First, where can I get that program that lets you run 48 tracks simultaneous on pro tools LE and how much is it?...I forgot what it's called but defintly something I'm interested in.
That's the Music Production Toolkit, and the best price I've seen is at altomusic.com. Email them for the best price.
Quote:
Second, when pro tools it says it runs 128 midi tracks seperate from the 32 voices does this mean that I can have up to 128 tracks playing back as midi along with the other 32 voices?
Technically, yes, as long as you have a way to monitor the audio output from whatever MIDI instruments you are playing.
Quote:
I will be running a 4 mic setup with drums. Two KSM 27's as the overheads, a 57 for the snare, but I dont have a kick drum mic yet. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for a good kick mic...
Audix D6 or AKG D112
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:19 PM
rocketeer rocketeer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 74
Default Re: 3 questions as I\'m moving up to a 002

Quote:


I will be running a 4 mic setup with drums. Two KSM 27's as the overheads, a 57 for the snare, but I dont have a kick drum mic yet. I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for a good kick mic...Ok, thank you

-Brian
For your style of music I would go with spkguitar's recommendations or an ATM25. Or an RE20 (which is good for bass cabs and certain vocalists as well).

Rocketeer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:23 PM
Stoneroses63 Stoneroses63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default Re: 3 questions as I\'m moving up to a 002

I would monitor through something else besides my monitors for tracking to monitor midi? I dont understand. Thanks for all the responces though. Im def ganna check out those kicks...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2006, 01:31 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 3 questions as I\'m moving up to a 002

Quote:
I would monitor through something else besides my monitors for tracking to monitor midi?
No, you would monitor through your monitors, but you would need some way in the software to monitor your MIDI instruments. MIDI tracks are just instructions for MIDI hardware or software; they make no sound of their own. So you need a way to hear the audio output of whatever MIDI instrument, harware or software, you are trying to trigger with the MIDI track. This is usually done with aux tracks (and instrument tracks with version 7 and above).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking of moving to Pro Tools. I have Questions.. TheEdster75 Windows 5 04-17-2012 11:06 PM
Moving from Windows PT|HD to Macpro PT|HD some questions.. Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-20-2009 01:28 PM
Moving To Intel Mac- couple of questions mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-31-2007 01:18 PM
Moving from Mix to 002 Questions.. tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-24-2005 12:49 AM
LE User has Questions on Moving to TDM system... mfleming Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 10-19-2004 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com