Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2000, 03:49 PM
nymo nymo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 205
Default Re: Motormixes emit unknown pulse

I think you'll find that is midi active sensing!....nothing to worry about

cheers

N
Y
M
o
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2000, 08:38 PM
E. D. Cooper E. D. Cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 287
Default Re: Motormixes emit unknown pulse

The fact that you using a Motormix with a Studio 5 is interest. The documentation in the OMS folder indicates that a Studio 5 will not work with a virtual controller. This includes the Motormix and anything similar. The Motormix sure did not work with my Studio 5. I now have the Motormix connected to a Studio 4. I have to use an OMS set up that excludes the Studio 5 when I want to use the Motormix. I'd appreciate knowing what you did to get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2000, 01:04 AM
dbenjamin dbenjamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: L.A.
Posts: 5
Default Motormixes emit unknown pulse

I'm using two motormixes with a studio 5. The in and out midi lights on their ports are blinking at regular intervals. Sometimes I hear a faint noise clicking in time with the lights. The pulsing lights cease when I turn off the motormixes. Clues anyone? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2000, 10:38 AM
dbenjamin dbenjamin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: L.A.
Posts: 5
Default Re: Motormixes emit unknown pulse

Thanks for the replys. I didn't do anything special to get them working. I just set them up in the OMS studio window and enabled them in Vision.

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2000, 09:48 PM
Bill Rigby Bill Rigby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 206
Default Re: Motormixes emit unknown pulse

The Motormix and HUI both use active sensing and I`ll think you`ll find that the `pulse` is middle C.
I use my HUI with a Studio 5( Modem) and I have never had a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C4 & Rcompressor Emit High Pitch Noise Mdubbs macOS 0 12-06-2011 04:52 PM
Nomad Factory's PULSE-TEC EQs K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-10-2009 12:32 PM
motormixes vx2kfilmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2003 10:17 AM
Pulse Window Disco_Doctor MIDI 1 02-06-2001 04:39 AM
Motormixes interfering with Midi metronome.. -MaxTraxStudios- Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-06-2000 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com