Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2005, 01:20 AM
Amo Audio Amo Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 155
Default 002, AI3, and outboard inserts...

Hi guys,

I just joined forces with another studio owner and we're in the process of moving in all the new gear. He has brought over an Alesis AI3 which I have synced up with protools, but we haven't run any cables yet. He's also bringing over some really nice compressors and stuff so heres my question:

I'd like wire up the new patchbay so that the compressors and stuff are normalled to parallel ins/outs from protools so I can use them as hardware inserts right in protools when mixing. I'm just wondering if anybody has done this and can confirm that it works with the optical ins/outs and not just the built in 002 ins/outs. I have a reverb unit hooked up via s/pdif and I tried to insert this on a track but it didn't work... no input to the reverb box. It works fine when bussing to the unit and returning on an aux track though...

Thanks,
-Adam
__________________
www.amoaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2005, 02:01 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: 002, AI3, and outboard inserts...

Greatings my fellow Canuck. I have my AI3 to my patchbay and everything works great via the lightpipe on my end. If I wanted to I could now use up to 16 outboard pieces as inserts or sends. I use half normalled so that I can break the connection and insert outboard.

Your inserts have to use the same input AND output. For example, an EQ inserted on analog 8 has to use the output from 8 to the EQ and then back into input 8.

Here is a thread that may help you.

For more info on using hardware inserts, checkout Chapter 27 Plug-In and Hardware Inserts page 475 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide.

Using Hardware Inserts

You can connect external devices, such as reverb
or effects processors, to your Pro Tools system
and use them as inserts, or in a send-and-return
arrangement.

Pro Tools inserts utilize corresponding hardware
input and output channels to send and return
the audio. Inserts can be defined, and their
channels mapped to audio interface channels,
in the I/O Setup dialog.

If you plan to use a device as an insert, be sure to
connect the device to matching inputs and outputs
on your system.
For example, to use outputs
7–8, the insert has to use inputs 7–8. Routing
the physical inputs and outputs of the
interface to Pro Tools inputs and outputs can be
done in the Hardware Setup dialog (or I/O Setup
dialog). For more information, see “Configuring
Pro Tools System Settings (in the Playback System
Engine)” on page 37, or “Routing Hardware
I/O to Pro Tools I/O” on page 71.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2005, 03:57 AM
Amo Audio Amo Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 155
Default Re: 002, AI3, and outboard inserts...

Thanks for the prompt reply Shane,

That was a great thread you gave me (aside form the usual childish bickering that goes on in forums ), answered pretty much all my questions! Also, thanks for the quote from the manual, I searched but I missed it. You saved me having to go through and test it all before I solder the patchbay. I've got a half-normaled patchbay as well so it should work great. I've got a session tomorrow night and I need to re-wire my whole studio, Including the panel ties from the live room! So you saved me alot of time I don't have!

I'm out in Richmond, where's your studio?
__________________
www.amoaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2005, 03:58 AM
Amo Audio Amo Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 155
Default Re: 002, AI3, and outboard inserts...

Oh and do you have any idea why the s/pdif reverb unit wouldn't work as an insert?

Thanks again!
__________________
www.amoaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outboard Inserts with Digi 002 kheftel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-07-2009 04:15 PM
Outboard gear as Inserts Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2008 07:43 PM
Need help with using outboard on inserts/busses Chaotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-19-2006 04:28 PM
Mbox inserts with outboard Compressor? buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-16-2006 09:05 AM
Help with outboard gear on inserts Gary F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-19-2006 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com