Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2021, 11:12 AM
satu55555 satu55555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Finland
Posts: 2
Default No sound on templates

Hi,

I'm new with Pro Tools First and have an issue with the templates. I have recorded with midi and this works fine, but would like to use the drums on the templates.

When I create a new project using a template, it gives me an error message saying "Some inputs or outputs may have become inactive because your audio hardware has changed. Some inputs are missing."

Then there is no sound to the ready drums. So when I press play, there is no sound and the sound levels don't show on Pro Tools First at all.

I use Pro Tools First on two computers so I don't know if this has anything to do with it.

Any ideas for how to solve this issue would be appreciated?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2021, 02:01 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: No sound on templates

If you are using two different computers and they both have different audio interfaces, then the names of the inputs and outputs are most likely named something different and therefore, Pro Tools First can not find it.

You should simply be able to click on the input and output drop downs on each of your tracks and assign them to the inputs/outputs available on that system. Once you assign them, you should be able to hear audio on playback.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2021, 11:46 PM
satu55555 satu55555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Finland
Posts: 2
Default Re: No sound on templates

Thank you Will! That worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove Templates NOT WORKING..?!- Where can you get the grove templates from ? Zee&Eli Tips & Tricks 16 12-22-2014 11:34 AM
Help Using Templates? LynxAudio Tips & Tricks 2 07-20-2010 04:08 PM
EQ Templates Raptor Virtual Instruments 3 06-12-2007 09:04 PM
Using Templates in PT LE yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-02-2005 10:09 AM
templates Andi R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2004 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com