Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2009, 08:42 AM
nickair nickair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 32
Default Start power mac with power switch

Hi,

I have an old PowerMac G4, running MacOS 9.2. I use it to run ProTools, with an external PCI chassis and several external AD/DA converters. I would like to power up everything using one power switch. How can I make the PowerMac turn on and start when I switch the power switch?

Anybody knows how to do that?

Thanks
nickair
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2009, 08:46 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Start power mac with power switch

Just noticed you are OS9
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor

Last edited by C; 03-11-2009 at 08:47 AM. Reason: Wrong OS instructed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:16 AM
bpert bpert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 143
Default Re: Start power mac with power switch

Pretty sure that you can't in any conventional way. Just reach over and turn that puppy on. I don't know if it's the same for your system but I turn on my hard drives first, then MIDI gear, then interface, THEN my computer. So I don't really see the need for one switch that turns on everything anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:16 PM
ThomasPMusic ThomasPMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default Re: Start power mac with power switch

Just go to energy saver in preferences and select auto restore power after ...
I can't remember the exact lingo, but I used to have my mac set to automatically restore power after a power failure. This means the mac will start up whenever it is connected to power.
tp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2009, 01:28 PM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 470
Default Re: Start power mac with power switch

one power button can make problems when you use
a pci chassis. The chassis have to be switched on
before the computer. If not it can be that the cards inside
the chassis are not recognized.
Why dont you use a power button for the peripherals and use
the boot button on your (hopefully older) mac usb-keyboard?

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power switch on my PC failed Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 15 12-27-2012 08:50 AM
Switch to 10.5 on a Power Mac G5? Larry G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-15-2008 06:15 PM
Power switch? eidschun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2008 01:32 PM
Why no power switch on the MBox Pro? frienddragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-20-2008 03:35 AM
003 Power Switch ProdGawd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2008 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com