Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2001, 09:40 AM
Brickdog Brickdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: canada
Posts: 84
Default Mono record only on stereo tracks

Weird. I posted this earlier today, and it was there, then disappeared. Here goes again. After six months of trouble-free recording, I can now record only one mono track on a stereo track. All cables are fine, but when I record, only one channel receives a signal. I notices when checking cable from 001 card, that it cuts the signal now and then when moved. Anyone help me out there???
__________________
Electronically, we're all in Idaho. - Jonathan Morse -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2001, 06:18 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Mono record only on stereo tracks

Hey there Brickdog,

Let me guess, it's only the right channel that shows up, and the left channel cuts out? Right? If so, this sounds like the dreaded Digi001 input issue.

For some bizzare reason, the top row of inputs on the Digi001 do not like some brands of cables. The solution is to either switch cable connectors, or as someone cleverly pointed out, add a small rubber 'o'-ring to the shaft of the plug so that the connector can't slide all the way into the socket.

I'm getting to the point of wanting to rip open the Digi001 and see if I can modify it internally to maintain a poper connection. It seems quite strange that the problem only arises from the top row of inputs. To me that sounds like a problem with the Digi001 - not my choice of connector... hmmm.

Hope this helps.

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped cowfeet macOS 1 03-21-2012 07:16 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
Mono input to record in stereo larrylujack Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-09-2008 06:49 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com