Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Avid Forums - Other Languages > Le Forum en Français

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2022, 08:25 AM
manu_katz manu_katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Créteil/France
Posts: 23
Default PT First - MIDI Buffer

Hi there

Since the beginning, I got an issue with Pro Tools First, when using MIDI.

Not easy to discribe but I'm gonna try.

When I play something using a MIDI track (using an external MIDI keyborad or the internal virtual MIDI keyboard), the MIDI instrument sound normally during 4 or 5 seconds, then I could still see the MIDI events but without sound, during 3 or 4 seconds, then the sound is back, then it's quiet again, etc...

In fact, everything looks like if the MIDI buffer becomes full because of too many notes together. And, some seconds later, like if the buffer becomes empty, the sound comes back.

This is not a problem of playing a lot of MIDI track and/or MIDI instruments simultaneously but only when playing or recording.

Here is a YouTube link to show you the issue : https://youtu.be/bgbkfs_pY2c

So, if I add all the MIDI notes with the mouse (really long !! , I can listen to every MIDI notes without limit.

What can be the problem ? My MIDI driver ? My computer (a good i7 cpu with 16 Go RAm and a SSD) ? A PT First bug ? How can I test my MIDI config ?

Thanks by advance for you answers.

Note : I would be interested by upgrading to Pro Tools instead of PT First but only if I can solve this problem.
__________________
“They did not know it was impossible so they did it.”
(Mark Twain)

Last edited by manu_katz; 06-12-2022 at 08:38 AM. Reason: YouTube video link added
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2022, 01:28 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,637
Default Re: PT First - MIDI Buffer

Salut manu_catz

Welcom to the french section of the duc

Take a look at this video I posted a few years back to see if it helps.

https://youtu.be/xwFM0LfCsH0
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2022, 12:51 AM
manu_katz manu_katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Créteil/France
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT First - MIDI Buffer

Thanks for replying, Manny.

I'm gonna try your tip and tell...
__________________
“They did not know it was impossible so they did it.”
(Mark Twain)

Last edited by manu_katz; 06-19-2022 at 12:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2022, 12:19 PM
manu_katz manu_katz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Créteil/France
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT First - MIDI Buffer

Hi Manny. I tested what you asked for.

First, I got nothing in the "Input Port" or "Output port of the "MIDI Studio Setup" screen. Maybe because I currently disconnected my MIDI Keyboards ans external MIDI interface, and only use the Internal Keyboard (Shift + K shortcut) ?

I tried to Record that way and got 2 double notes so the issue is not the same that yours.

What is strange is that, when recording with this Internal Keyboard, I don't have this "Empty buffer" effect, everything seems ok. Same when playing the recorded MIDI events.

That's only when I try to play Above my Playback that there is an issue.

I don't remember if the Recording was good when using an External Roland keyboard with a MIDI Interface. Need to test again.
__________________
“They did not know it was impossible so they did it.”
(Mark Twain)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2022, 10:08 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,637
Default Re: PT First - MIDI Buffer

Alright, let us know when you try with a midi/usb keyboard
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W buffer size and MIDI shawnc Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 09-19-2009 08:04 PM
Midi Buffer Full Adigital MIDI 2 06-10-2009 11:00 AM
Buffer Settings and Midi Tightness PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-04-2009 06:58 AM
Midi/buffer problems. please help!! zman76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-10-2008 02:38 AM
buffer underruns ONLY caused by MIDI! TelosHedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-18-2006 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com