Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2021, 06:30 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 42
Default This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

When trying to activate a 30 day Pro Tools trial I get this error: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in.

I've logged into my Ilok, Activated Pro Tools through Ilok, then when I open up Pro Tools I log into the Ilok window that shows up, click my 30 Day trial, then I get that error.

What's up?!


Screenshot 2021-11-24 140627.jpg
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com

Last edited by PhilipKapadia; 11-24-2021 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2021, 07:10 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,955
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

You need a license key, that's what it says.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2021, 07:29 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 42
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

I shouldn't need an Ilok USB stick to activate pro tools, I want to do a cloud activation.

Here is a screen recording of the error: https://streamable.com/wvzfvi

Screenshot 2021-11-24 143729.png
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2021, 07:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,955
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

It's been a long time since I last tried trial license, but it may very well be so that the message says what it means: the trial cannot be activated on cloud but needs to be on key. Sorry, I do not know. That is just what it says. If you have the license on your ilok account and have activated it to cloud and still does not work, that is the only explanation.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2021, 07:58 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 42
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It's been a long time since I last tried trial license, but it may very well be so that the message says what it means: the trial cannot be activated on cloud but needs to be on key. Sorry, I do not know. That is just what it says. If you have the license on your ilok account and have activated it to cloud and still does not work, that is the only explanation.
I have done this before, but I have never seen this error message. You are able to activate a Pro Tools Ultimate subscription trial without activating via Ilok key
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2021, 08:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,955
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

So contact support then. Which OS/PT versions by the way? Are they compatible, and is ilok software compatible with them?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2021, 08:16 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 779
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

You have 0 activations in your cloud. You need to move the Ultimate license into the cloud first, then launch Pro Tools. If it asks you to activate, then login to your ilok account.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2021, 08:16 AM
Bennett Paster Bennett Paster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 32
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

You likely need an iLok account, even to use only the cloud authorization (not physical iLok). Have you set up an account and logged into the iLok License Manager app? Apologies if this seems obvious.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Late 2013 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB, Startup disk SSD 256. OSX 10.10.5, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:36 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 42
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So contact support then. Which OS/PT versions by the way? Are they compatible, and is ilok software compatible with them?
Latest versions.. They are compatible.

I can't contact support as I'm running a PT trial.
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2021, 09:37 AM
PhilipKapadia's Avatar
PhilipKapadia PhilipKapadia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: London
Posts: 42
Default Re: This license can only be activated to an iLok. Please plug one in."

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You have 0 activations in your cloud. You need to move the Ultimate license into the cloud first, then launch Pro Tools. If it asks you to activate, then login to your ilok account.
Thanks for pointing this out. Even with all my activations in the cloud (I dragged and dropped it from my system to the cloud) I still get this error. I lig into my Ilok account and the same thing happens like in the video ^
__________________
https://philipkapadia.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools License Cant Be Activated on iLok Dullabills Licensing & Accounts 3 02-11-2020 12:33 PM
Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated" ForrestW Licensing & Accounts 27 09-28-2017 08:27 PM
Activated plug-in rental not depositing license in ilok Heretiger Licensing & Accounts 2 04-12-2017 03:34 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com