Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2021, 01:12 PM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Default Merge my two master accounts, how?

What do I need to do, to have my two Avid master accounts merged into one?
__________________
http://audiozone.dk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2021, 04:24 PM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Default Re: Merge my two master accounts, how?

Bump. Please help, maybe point me in the right direction...
__________________
http://audiozone.dk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2021, 06:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,534
Default Re: Merge my two master accounts, how?

you'll have to open a support ticket with Avid (Avid Support Center). Not here on the forums. They're the only ones who can do something like this
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2021, 12:29 PM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Default Re: Merge my two master accounts, how?

Okay, thanks a lot, BScout.

I guess I have to buy a support ticket ($40), correct?
__________________
http://audiozone.dk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2021, 05:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,540
Default Re: Merge my two master accounts, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hjorte View Post
Okay, thanks a lot, BScout.

I guess I have to buy a support ticket ($40), correct?
Yes, but before you do...how many assets exist in each account? IRRC, iLok has a max charge of $50 for multiple transfers so it might be cost effective to simply transfer everything from one account to the other and then forget the empty one
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2021, 06:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,555
Default Re: Merge my two master accounts, how?

Couldn't find your account based on your DUC email, can you please start an Account Support case via avid.com/learn-and-support/contact-audio-and-music-support?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two OSX accounts - only 1 can see BFD DGG Virtual Instruments 0 02-02-2010 06:28 PM
Non Administrator accounts for PT using XP fabco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-12-2005 09:37 AM
HELP-PT6.1 and different Accounts DigidudeFL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-04-2004 10:31 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com