Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:52 AM
subaro0o subaro0o is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default Plugins not showing up

I just updated my pro tools and cleaned out all my databases etc... now reason isnt showing up in my instruments panel in the plug-in list... how do i get it back in there so i can use it??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2006, 02:59 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Plugins not showing up

re install
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:35 AM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default Re: Plugins not showing up

that happened to me....Just re install reason. It will reinstall the reason engine thus giving you the rewire option back.
Even tho the digi rewire is in the pluh ins, you'll need the reason engine for it to show up and work.

stuart
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:10 AM
pietervd pietervd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 64
Default Re: Plugins not showing up

i've installed 7.1. and i still have reason adapted.
but what's cleaning databases? is it recommended?

in the readme i read about indexing drives. how does that work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:25 PM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default Re: Plugins not showing up

Delete the folders that are named 'Digidesign Databases' on all drives.
Delete the file called 'com.digidesign.ProToolsLE.plist' in your home preferences Also your DAE folder.
Also DigisetOSX.

That should clear anything out

Stuart
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 07:07 PM
My AIR Plugins are not showing up! PUPO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-21-2009 05:41 AM
Old plugins still showing... digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-14-2009 03:21 AM
Plugins not showing up Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2006 02:58 PM
TDM Plugins not showing up... JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-01-2001 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com