Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:43 AM
McAlister Skirting McAlister Skirting is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default Of or about clicks.

Hello. Messing with click tracks this morning, and can't figure out how to change the preset sound. Looked where one would normally look for that sort of thing, but no luck. Can anyone point me in the right direction? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:56 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Of or about clicks.

Hi,

Should just click on where it says "factory default" and a list of souns should appear above it.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:00 AM
McAlister Skirting McAlister Skirting is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: Of or about clicks.

Thanks for such a quick response. I've clicked where it says "factory default", but nothing pops up. In fact, before I posted this thread I was convinced that's where the options are. Not sure why, they're just not there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Of or about clicks.

Hi.

Click includes about a dozen presets with different sounds. Some has solved this missing presets issue with trashing DAE prefs. Here's a different solution.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...r=872186&Forum
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks 11R and 003 goga Eleven Rack 0 04-10-2012 12:09 PM
pop and clicks on PT8 gyemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-04-2009 01:18 PM
URS N12 and PT 7.3.1 clicks ? francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2007 06:11 AM
Clicks appear when using more than 1 DSP Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-01-2007 06:39 AM
and still there are clicks mfchild 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-18-2004 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com