Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2021, 01:57 PM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Default Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

As we all know 10.X is not supported on Mavericks but it's been rock solid for me for the last 5 years. No issues whatsoever until my memory upgrade today.
I'm running a 2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon with OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram.
The ProTools system is a TDM HD6 using a Magma Expansion Chasis, PTHD 10.3.8 with an Avid I/O.
I just upgraded the system memory from 32GB to 128GB via OWC's memory upgrade kit. https://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/85MP3S9M128K/

Everything was working great until I launched ProTools, I got the following error:
"The current Playback Engine requires more system memory than currently available. The Playback Engine dialog will automatically be launched."

I assumed this meant ProTools couldn't access any of the 16GB sticks and the only way I was able to fix the problem was to swap out the last two (5 & 8) slots of ram (16GB 1066 DDR3 sticks) with the previous ram sticks that I had in there (4GB 1066 DDR3) reducing my memory total to 112GB. This is fine as I will mostly be using the additional ram for Kontakt & Play (piped in via Source Connect Nexus) but I'm curious why ProTools couldn't "see" the 16GB sticks. (if that is the problem??.) I’m thinking ProTools is ignoring the other 112GB of memory and that it may have something to do with ProTools 10, a 32bit application having to run on Maverick's 64 bit kernel?
Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram
ProTools TDM HD6 - Magma Expansion Chasis - PT 10.3.8 and Avid I/O.
ProTools 12.7.1.733

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.9.5
ProTools 12.7.1.733
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Scott Whittier
Whittier Creative
http://www.madmix.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier

Last edited by anodecathode; 07-13-2021 at 05:47 PM. Reason: funky grammar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2021, 02:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

First of all PT10 is 32bit application and can only see 4GB of memory so installing 128GB is pretty steep...Nehalem that I use (with Mavericks) has 48GB and cannot use it all. Maybe you could try installing PT10.3.10 and see if it fixes your issue?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2021, 05:35 PM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
First of all PT10 is 32bit application and can only see 4GB of memory so installing 128GB is pretty steep...Nehalem that I use (with Mavericks) has 48GB and cannot use it all. Maybe you could try installing PT10.3.10 and see if it fixes your issue?
Thanks for your response JFreak! Great suggestion. Was using 10.3.10 at one time but I think I read (possibly on gearslutz?) that the co-install works better with 10.3.8 (weird I know.. and it could be baloney.)
But have to say that 10.3.8 plus 12.8 co-install has been problem free for me for since the install, so I guess if it ainít broke.. So I may keep what I have going. The extra 106GB is only for Kontakt, Play, AudioMulch and several other 64bit soft-samp/synths that Iím piping into PT via Nexus. So far it seems to be working well! Seems like ProTools is just utilizing the two 4GB sticks for GUI/RTAS etc.. TDM processing is of course handled in the Magma and remaining memory utilized by system and my soft-samps/synths.
Iíll run it through some tests and let everyone know back in a few weeks. (For those running into the same issue.)
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram
ProTools TDM HD6 - Magma Expansion Chasis - PT 10.3.8 and Avid I/O.
ProTools 12.7.1.733

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.9.5
ProTools 12.7.1.733
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Scott Whittier
Whittier Creative
http://www.madmix.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2021, 02:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Hi,


I get the same problem sometimes. but i just have to reboot once or twice and it settles down for a while.


I never seen this issue ever in Mountain Lion, it started when i updated to Mavericks.


Ive also noticed that pro tools on mavericks is less capable of accessing ram than it was on mountain lion. on mavericks i get to about 3gig and PT will quit. on ML i could go beyond that and rarely got quits due to memory.


Just means i have to be careful and occasionally bounce things that use lots of ram, trigger 2 is a hog and some delay plugins etc. i keep the mac system usage window open and keep an eye on memory.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2021, 04:45 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

no problems here with 80go of ram installed on mavericks and using the last tdm pro tools version available.


But if i boot the mac on high sierra using pro tools 2021 with the hd native card, when booting back on mavericks i get that same memory adjustment problem if i leave my HD Native card in the mac with the magma card.
Pulling off the native card makes it work again.


Sometimes when booting back on mavericks it all works with a simple pro tools prefs cleaner but mostly i have to pull off the native card
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2021, 10:33 AM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


I get the same problem sometimes. but i just have to reboot once or twice and it settles down for a while.


I never seen this issue ever in Mountain Lion, it started when i updated to Mavericks.


Ive also noticed that pro tools on mavericks is less capable of accessing ram than it was on mountain lion. on mavericks i get to about 3gig and PT will quit. on ML i could go beyond that and rarely got quits due to memory.


Just means i have to be careful and occasionally bounce things that use lots of ram, trigger 2 is a hog and some delay plugins etc. i keep the mac system usage window open and keep an eye on memory.




Chris
Thanks for the reply Chris!
Thatís interesting, I havenít run into the 3GB cap yet in Mavericks. I always felt like it gave me more RTAS bandwidth but I could be wrong. Iíll keep an eye out for that now that Iíve upgraded my memory.
Last night my system did have a Kernel Panic while working on a medium to large session. Iím hoping it was a fluke. If I start running into a bunch of problems/shut downs I may go back to 32GB memory.
Scott
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram
ProTools TDM HD6 - Magma Expansion Chasis - PT 10.3.8 and Avid I/O.
ProTools 12.7.1.733

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.9.5
ProTools 12.7.1.733
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Scott Whittier
Whittier Creative
http://www.madmix.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2021, 10:47 AM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
no problems here with 80go of ram installed on mavericks and using the last tdm pro tools version available.


But if i boot the mac on high sierra using pro tools 2021 with the hd native card, when booting back on mavericks i get that same memory adjustment problem if i leave my HD Native card in the mac with the magma card.
Pulling off the native card makes it work again.


Sometimes when booting back on mavericks it all works with a simple pro tools prefs cleaner but mostly i have to pull off the native card
Thanks groovebrother!
Very strange that having the native card in your chassis would cause that error.
I tried using the prefs cleaner with no luck.. I also zapped PRAM, repaired permissions reset NVRAM and no luck. Only fix for me was replacing the last 2 ram slots with 4GB sticks and leaving all of the others 16GB. So far so good.. Have had one Kernel Panic but it seems to have been a fluke.
Iíll keep you posted if I found out anything else about this error.
Scott
__________________
2009 Mac Pro Nehalem 2 X 2.26GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon - OS 10.9.5 Mavericks - 128GB ram
ProTools TDM HD6 - Magma Expansion Chasis - PT 10.3.8 and Avid I/O.
ProTools 12.7.1.733

Macbook Pro 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.9.5
ProTools 12.7.1.733
Mbox2 PT 10.2

Scott Whittier
Whittier Creative
http://www.madmix.com/
www.voice123.com/scottwhittier
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2021, 01:58 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by anodecathode View Post
Thanks groovebrother!
Very strange that having the native card in your chassis would cause that error.
I tried using the prefs cleaner with no luck.. I also zapped PRAM, repaired permissions reset NVRAM and no luck. Only fix for me was replacing the last 2 ram slots with 4GB sticks and leaving all of the others 16GB. So far so good.. Have had one Kernel Panic but it seems to have been a fluke.
I’ll keep you posted if I found out anything else about this error.
Scott
well in fact the HDN card is in the mac not the chassis.
In order i have video, HDN, Sonnet card, Magma card.


Have you tried a clean install ? (boring but often efficient)


Watch out that all your Ram is from the same company, that often causes issues if not.
In some cases restarting the mac with original ram only might solve the problem.
Before that : install applejack, launch pro tools prefs cleaner and select all options (just make sure all your HDD where the audio is, are online), shut down the mac, look out if there isn't too much dust in it, pull off all pci cards + clean the dust, pull off all usb connectors, reseting SMC, restart & after 1st gong press ALT + CMD + P + R till you hear 4 more gongs.
Once on your desktop, empty the trash, shut down the mac, add all additional ram, pci cards, usb, restart and launch applejack (CMD+S after 1st gong).
When maintenance has completed hit "R" for restart, launch pro tools and see what happends.

If none of this works, i would go for a clean install. Especially if all worked fine before you started having ram issues. But again if your ram isn't from the same brand you may have issues again.


The app applejack has a memory test fonction so you may want to check if your ram is all good. (i have done if long ago and it's a very long test).
If you install applejack : before entering your password you can personnalize installation by selecting the memory test program


This app is way more efficient than any osx disk utility including the apple's disk utility to repair permissions and much more. Be aware once you have started the mac with CMD + S your keyboard will be QERTY
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8

Last edited by groovebrother; 07-18-2021 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2021, 02:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,948
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

PT locks to first core card it finds, so if you have HDN in host computer and HDX in expansion chassis, there are two possibilities: on best case scenario it finds HDN and ignores HDX, on worst case scenario it gets confused unless you disconnect the chassis (for HDN) or remove HDN (for HDX)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2021, 02:43 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: france
Posts: 464
Default Re: Memory error question for those TDM users running 10.3.8 on Mavericks 10.95

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT locks to first core card it finds, so if you have HDN in host computer and HDX in expansion chassis, there are two possibilities: on best case scenario it finds HDN and ignores HDX, on worst case scenario it gets confused unless you disconnect the chassis (for HDN) or remove HDN (for HDX)
Hello JFreak in the chassis there are TDM cards not HDX. But believe me i think have tried all i could and it always ends with pulling off the HDN.


My only solution is to get me another mac pro which i will do and everything will be fine.


Thank you anyway
__________________
My soundcloud page
Mac Pro 2x 2.66GHz 6-Core / 80 Go Ram / PE6R4-i - HD Native - Tempo Sata Pro 6Gb - PTHD : 10 / 11 /12 / Ultimate - 192 i/o Digidesign - MTPAV - OSX : 10.4 / 10.5 / 10.6.8 / 10.8.5 / 10.9.5 / 10.11.6 / 10.13 - PowerMac G4 MDD / Pro Tools HD 5.3 / 6 / 7 / 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running Mavericks on a Mac Pro 1.1? JCBigler General Discussion 2 06-11-2014 06:51 PM
Anybody running Pro Tools LE 8 on Mavericks OSX? powerlessnessispure macOS 2 01-29-2014 06:59 AM
Running PT 9.0.2 on MAC OSX 10.9 (Mavericks) sszeryk macOS 1 11-30-2013 01:32 AM
RAM leak still there (Protools running low on memory error)? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2011 01:41 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com