Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2021, 09:14 PM
Noel58 Noel58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: The Sip
Posts: 1
Default only enables 1 track to record

brand new here - first time using protools or any DAW - have follwed youtube tutorials BUT will only allow me to enable 1 track recording ...if I click to enable the other one (scarlet solo) the first one turns off ???? feel ignorant but still gona try...thanks for any pointers in advance (didn't find in search of FAQ)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2021, 02:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: only enables 1 track to record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel58 View Post
brand new here - first time using protools or any DAW - have follwed youtube tutorials BUT will only allow me to enable 1 track recording ...if I click to enable the other one (scarlet solo) the first one turns off ???? feel ignorant but still gona try...thanks for any pointers in advance (didn't find in search of FAQ)



Hi,


Have you gone to the i/o setup page and tried createing2 inputs. one for the mic pre and another one for the instrument input? this should then give you 2 separate inputs available on 2 separate tracks.



But i'm not sure if the SOLO allows both to be used at the same time. if it does its going to be one microphone track and one instrument/guitar DI track




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2021, 04:37 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 775
Default Re: only enables 1 track to record

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel58 View Post
brand new here - first time using protools or any DAW - have follwed youtube tutorials BUT will only allow me to enable 1 track recording ...if I click to enable the other one (scarlet solo) the first one turns off ???? feel ignorant but still gona try...thanks for any pointers in advance (didn't find in search of FAQ)
Auto-cancel previously record-enabled tracks

When you’re in a creative flow, you need to move quickly. But sometimes, you might forget to disable record on a take you want to keep and record over it. Now, a new preference makes sure that never happens again. It allows you to select how Pro Tools behaves when you record-arm an audio, MIDI, or instrument track. So that when you press record, all previously record enabled tracks are automatically disarmed. And you will avoid recording accidents of this nature from here on out.


https://www.avid.com/avid/data/Video...1-E8BD7C5B2C54
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2021, 08:55 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,522
Default Re: only enables 1 track to record

That^^^ and another solution: Click the first track's record button, then Shift+click the next track's record button
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2021, 05:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,873
Default Re: only enables 1 track to record

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Auto-cancel previously record-enabled tracks

When you’re in a creative flow, you need to move quickly. But sometimes, you might forget to disable record on a take you want to keep and record over it. Now, a new preference makes sure that never happens again. It allows you to select how Pro Tools behaves when you record-arm an audio, MIDI, or instrument track. So that when you press record, all previously record enabled tracks are automatically disarmed. And you will avoid recording accidents of this nature from here on out.


https://www.avid.com/avid/data/Video...1-E8BD7C5B2C54
The link isn't working right and returns a page saying there's an error.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2021, 06:36 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 775
Default Re: only enables 1 track to record

Well that’s a bummer. It was working a couple weeks ago when I posted it for someone else having the same issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting a track record enables it e_man macOS 24 10-14-2015 12:01 PM
Alt/Opt+Drag plug-in to a new track enables all Automation Parameters Frank Kruse macOS 10 03-11-2013 03:09 AM
Error message when i try to record. "track could not be record-enables...." znera143 macOS 3 01-20-2012 07:17 PM
Error message when i try to record. "track could not be record-enables...." znera143 macOS 2 01-02-2012 08:41 PM
record enables on groups of stereo pairs c-post Tips & Tricks 6 06-18-2001 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com