Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2021, 06:52 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Default How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

I have bought Blue Cat Patchwork program in order to use VST Korg LegacyTriton synth but it doesn't work. Does someone know how to use Triton inside this version of the PT.

Thanks!

Dagg

Last edited by Dagg; 06-03-2021 at 09:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2021, 08:34 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
I have bought Blue Stack Patchwork program in order to use VST Korg LegacyTriton synth but it doesn't work. Does someone know how to use Triton inside this version of the PT.

Thanks!

Dagg

Hi,


Isn't Korg legacy 32bit? thought it was dropped long ago.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2021, 08:41 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,522
Default Re: How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

Did you mean Blue Cat? Assuming you did, you would insert Patchwork in the top slot of a stereo instrument track. Inside Patchwork, you would insert the Triton VST. Put the track into record-ready and playing your midi keyboard should play the sounds. Its possible that it may not work as not all VST plugins are happy working in a wrapper(but I have no direct experience with the Korg stuff. I do find it odd that the Triton is the only plugin in the entire Korg suite that isn't compatible with Pro Tools(maybe that will change in the near future)

Chris was writing at the same time and he may be correct. Beyond that, do other instrument plugins work?(just wondering if its only Triton or if you have no instruments working)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2021, 09:43 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

Actually it shows TRITON word inside PatchWork app as if it was loaded and when I enable record it plays first patch via keyboard. But I cannot change patches and cannot see Triton plugin main screen, it doesn't popup like other VST plugins do. JUNO-60 as a VST3 plugin worked.

Re. 64 bit I installed 64bit AAX version of PatchWork because PT is installed as a 64bit Windows app. I hope this is ok. Thanks for any help, I was so excited to record Triton inside the PT project and I bought Triton and Patchwork (USD 350 value) for that purpose but cannot do it.

Last edited by Dagg; 06-03-2021 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2021, 10:02 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 382
Default Re: How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
Re. 64 bit I installed 64bit AAX version of PatchWork because PT is installed as a 64bit Windows app. I hope this is ok. Thanks for any help, I was so excited to record Triton inside the PT project and I bought Triton and Patchwork (USD 350 value) for that purpose but cannot do it.
Yes, you want to use the 64bit AAX versions of the KORG synths. They were updated just over a year ago. Make sure you download the Korg Software Pass app, authorize and use them directly in PT. No need for Patchwork. I use them all the time in PT.

tg
__________________
2019 iMac Retina 5K, 27-inch / 3.7 GHz 6-Core i5 / 96 GB / macOS Big Sur 11.6.1 / RME BabyFace Pro FS / SSL UF8 + UC1 / Yamaha MODX6 / Komplete S61 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 / Nuendo 11 / Reaper 6 / Komplete 13 / Omnisphere / Keyscape / Trilian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2021, 10:27 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: How to use Korg Legacy Triton oinside PT 2021.3.1

I am afraid Triton doesn't work as AAX yet. That's why I had to buy PatchWork.

P.S I have been officially informed that using Triton inside PT 2021 via Patchwork doesn't work

Last edited by Dagg; 06-04-2021 at 01:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Korg Triton and PT 7.1 foxlemieux Tips & Tricks 8 10-24-2007 10:54 PM
What is the difference between Korg Triton Classic and Triton LE??? Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-23-2002 05:50 AM
What is the difference between Korg Triton Classic and Triton LE??? Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-22-2002 07:00 PM
Korg Triton & Mac G3 Dr. J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-18-2001 10:08 AM
Korg Triton... deadfold 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-16-2001 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com