Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2012, 07:53 AM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools doesn't see 003

I unplugged my computer from my 003, moved everything 3 feet, pluged it back in, and now my computer doesn't see my 003. The 003 says 003 Offline. Plus when I boot up protools it says Your I/O setup has changed since the last time this session was saved.. Check the I/O Setups window to see what's changed.

I tried using a different firewire cable. Tried plugging the firewire cables into different inputs. Now what!?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2012, 09:16 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Change buffer size to 1024 and try again.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2012, 10:04 AM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

nope, that don't work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2012, 10:51 AM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Everything was working 100%. Nothing got dropped. I moved my room around now it doesn't work. The 003 seems fine when I turn it on. Pro Tools is working fine. But the 2 don't connect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2012, 10:59 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Was the Computer and or the 003 power on while you disconnected it, because if it was then you probably fried your firewire
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2012, 11:39 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

You can chack that by going to System Profiler and see what's listed under FireWire. You can also try fire up 003 before starting the computer.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:49 PM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Yes the 003 is listed under the FireWire area of the System Profiler.

Also I have tried rebooting my computer a number of times and re-starting the 003 before starting the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:54 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Trashing preferences?
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:16 PM
Bob Coulter Bob Coulter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Oh my goodness, that worked. Thank you guys very very mucho!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:17 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't see 003

Glad that helped! :)
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com