Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2015, 01:41 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ position

Hi, how can I move two objects to cursor position while not changing their relative timecode-position to each other?
just a graphic:


|________________####
(cursor) <- (ctrl click to object)

goes to:
|####
yeah!


What is not working:
|________________####
|_________________######
(cursor) <- (ctrl click to 2 objects)

doesn't go to
|####
|_######


any workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2015, 02:25 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

A couple ways:

- unlink timeline and edit
- place the cursor
- use the Object grabber to select the clips
- hit H (Keyboard commands focus on)
__________________________________

- use the Object grabber to select the clips
- cut or copy
- hit equal, type in the location, and paste
__________________________________

- use the Object grabber to select the clips
- drag with Grabber in Relative grid mode to move, or Option+drag to copy
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2015, 03:08 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Woooh, thanks, I'll try!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2015, 03:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Forgot to mention that you need to Shift+click to select multiple clips, but you probably know this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2015, 03:33 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

I've got another one:

1. Temporarily group the two clips together (alt-apple-g)
2. control-click to correct place
3. Ungroup the two clips (alt-apple-u)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2015, 04:10 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,817
Default how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ ...

Or position the cursor with shift on the two tracks, hit shift+tab so that the free space is highlighted, hit F1 for shuffle mode, hit delete.
But this will move all clips behind also...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2015, 05:09 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
- unlink timeline and edit
- place the cursor
- use the Object grabber to select the clips
- hit H (Keyboard commands focus on)
Works also with the Grabber Tool in Time and shift-clicking clips (step3)(at least in PT 11).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2015, 05:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Works also with the Grabber Tool in Time and shift-clicking clips (step3)(at least in PT 11).
It does, but like clip grouping, it extends the start/end points on each track selection to match. I don't like to work that way, but there are many ways to Rome.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2015, 05:22 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Usually I cut those to clips at the start of the upper region, then paste at the cursor position (creating a marker at that position first, if needed).
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2015, 06:28 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: how can I move 2 objects to cursor position while not changing their relativ posi

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I've got another one:

1. Temporarily group the two clips together (alt-apple-g)
2. control-click to correct place
3. Ungroup the two clips (alt-apple-u)
Great, that's my favorite.

Thank you all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 - Can't move cursor don4777 ICON & C|24 5 03-06-2014 04:48 PM
Move cursor by x amount? abt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-07-2014 11:19 AM
Clear selected clips shortcut not working hd 10.3.2 dgoodi22 macOS 7 02-08-2013 04:49 PM
um, How do I move the cursor? will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-10-2005 01:41 PM
Need help bouncing only selected clips Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-22-2005 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com